2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
ARTICLE 40. JUVENILE LAW: FUNDING
CHAPTER 1. Cost of Services; Liability of Parent or Guardian to Pay
31-40-1-3.8. Parental reimbursement for services provided by a county
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-40-1-3.8 (2017)
IC 31-40-1-3.8 Parental reimbursement for services provided by a county
     Sec. 3.8. (a) If a county is responsible for the payment of:
(1) any costs or expenses of services for or the placement of a child in need of services; or
(2) the costs or expenses of services for or the placement of a delinquent child under section 2 of this chapter;
the juvenile court ordering the services that the county is responsible for may hold a hearing. The juvenile court shall use the Child Support Rules and Guidelines of the Indiana supreme court and the child support obligation worksheet developed by the Indiana supreme court to determine what each parent should pay for the services provided for the child under this section. If the parent participates with the treatment plans developed by the department or court, the parent or parents are entitled to receive a parenting time credit under the Child Support Rules and Guidelines.
     (b) Each person described in subsection (a) shall, before a hearing under subsection (c) concerning payment or reimbursement of costs, furnish the court with an accurately completed and current child support obligation worksheet on the same form that is prescribed by the Indiana supreme court for child support orders.
     (c) At:
(1) a detention hearing;
(2) a hearing that is held after the payment of costs by the county;
(3) the dispositional hearing; or
(4) any other hearing to consider modification of a dispositional decree;
the juvenile court shall order the child's parents to pay for, or reimburse the county for, the cost of services provided to the child or the parent unless the court makes a specific finding that the parent is unable to pay or that justice would not be served by ordering payment from the parent.
     (d) Any parental reimbursement obligation under this section shall be paid directly to the clerk of the court so long as the child in need of services case, juvenile delinquency case, or juvenile status offense case is open. The clerk of the court shall keep track of all payments made by each parent and shall provide a receipt for each payment received. At the end of the child in need of services, juvenile delinquency, or juvenile status action, the clerk of the court shall provide an accounting of payments received, and the court may consider additional evidence of payment activity and determine the amount of parental reimbursement obligation that remains unpaid. The court shall reduce the unpaid balance to a final judgment that may be enforced in any court having jurisdiction over such matters.
     (e) After a judgment for unpaid parental reimbursement obligation is rendered, payments made toward satisfaction of the judgment shall be made to the clerk of the court in the county where the enforcement action is filed.
     (f) The county may collect any money that is owed under this section as provided by IC 36-1-4-17.
     (g) Upon release from services ordered under this section, the parental reimbursement obligation payment ends. If there was a child support order for the child adjudicated delinquent, it reverts to the most recent child support order in effect before the child's adjudication. If the child is placed with a person other than a custodial parent, the juvenile court shall establish a new support order for the benefit of the child.
As added by P.L.204-2011, SEC.5.