2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
ARTICLE 34. JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF SERVICES
CHAPTER 1. Circumstances Under Which a Child Is a Child in Need of Services
31-34-1-2. Act or omission of parent, guardian, or custodian seriously endangering child's physical or mental health
Sec. 2. (a) A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
(b) Evidence that the illegal manufacture of a drug or controlled substance is occurring on property where a child resides creates a rebuttable presumption that the child's physical or mental health is seriously endangered.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-3(a) part.]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.17-2001, SEC.8; P.L.2-2005, SEC.77.