2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
ARTICLE 14. FAMILY LAW: ESTABLISHMENT OF PATERNITY
CHAPTER 7. Presumption of Paternity
31-14-7-1. Presumptions; child's biological father
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-14-7-1 (2017)
IC 31-14-7-1 Presumptions; child's biological father
     Sec. 1. A man is presumed to be a child's biological father if:
(1) the:
(A) man and the child's biological mother are or have been married to each other; and
(B) child is born during the marriage or not later than three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or dissolution;
(2) the:
(A) man and the child's biological mother attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with the law, even though the marriage:
(i) is void under IC 31-11-8-2, IC 31-11-8-3, IC 31-11-8-4, or IC 31-11-8-6; or
(ii) is voidable under IC 31-11-9; and
(B) child is born during the attempted marriage or not later than three hundred (300) days after the attempted marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or dissolution; or
(3) the man undergoes a genetic test that indicates with at least a ninety-nine percent (99%) probability that the man is the child's biological father.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-6.1-9(a).]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.138-2001, SEC.6.