2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 30. Trusts and Fiduciaries
ARTICLE 4. TRUST CODE
CHAPTER 3. Rules Governing the Rights, Powers, Duties, Liabilities, and Remedies of the Parties to a Trust
30-4-3-3. Powers of trustees
Universal Citation: IN Code § 30-4-3-3 (2017)
IC 30-4-3-3 Powers of trustees
     Sec. 3. (a) Except as provided in the terms of the trust and subject to subsection (c), a trustee has the power to perform without court authorization, except as provided in sections 4(b) and 5(a) of this chapter, every act necessary or appropriate for the purposes of the trust including, by way of illustration and not of limitation, the following powers:
(1) The power to:
(A) deal with the trust estate;
(B) buy, sell, or exchange and convey or transfer all property (real, personal, or mixed) for cash or on credit and at public or private sale with or without notice; and
(C) invest and reinvest the trust estate.
(2) The power to receive additions to the assets of the trust.
(3) The power to acquire an undivided interest in a trust asset in which the trustee, in any trust capacity, holds an undivided interest.
(4) The power to manage real property in every way, including:
(A) the adjusting of boundaries;
(B) erecting, altering, or demolishing buildings;
(C) dedicating of streets, alleys, or other public uses;
(D) subdividing;
(E) developing;
(F) obtaining vacation of plats;
(G) granting of easements and rights-of-way;
(H) partitioning;
(I) entering into party wall agreements; and
(J) obtaining title insurance for trust property.
(5) The power to:
(A) grant options concerning disposition of trust property, including the sale of covered security options; and
(B) take options for acquisition of trust property, including the purchase back of previously sold covered security options.
(6) The power to enter into a lease as lessor or lessee, with or without option to renew.
(7) The power to enter into arrangements for exploration and removal of minerals or other natural resources and enter into a pooling or unitization agreement.
(8) The power to continue the operation or management of any business or other enterprise placed in trust.
(9) The power to:
(A) borrow money, to be repaid from trust property or otherwise; and
(B) encumber, mortgage, pledge, or grant a security interest in trust property in connection with the exercise of any power.
(10) The power to:
(A) advance money for the benefit of the trust estate and for all expenses or losses sustained in the administration of the trust; and
(B) collect any money advanced, without interest or with interest, at no more than the lowest rate prevailing when advanced.
(11) The power to prosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings for the protection of:
(A) trust property; and
(B) the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties.
(12) The power to:
(A) pay or contest any claim;
(B) settle a claim by or against the trust by compromise or arbitration; and
(C) abandon or release, totally or partially, any claim belonging to the trust.
(13) The power to insure the:
(A) trust estate against damage or loss; and
(B) trustee against liability with respect to third persons.
(14) The power to pay taxes, assessments, and other expenses incurred in the:
(A) acquisition, retention, and maintenance of the trust property; and
(B) administration of the trust.
(15) The power to:
(A) vote securities, in person or by a general or special proxy;
(B) hold the securities in the name of a nominee if the trustee is a corporate trustee; and
(C) effect or approve, and deposit securities in connection with, any change in the form of the corporation, including:
(i) dissolution;
(ii) liquidation;
(iii) reorganization;
(iv) acquisition; and
(v) merger.
(16) The power to employ persons, including:
(A) attorneys;
(B) accountants;
(C) investment advisors; and
(D) agents;
to advise and assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties.
(17) The power to effect distribution of property in cash, in kind, or partly in cash and partly in kind, in divided or undivided interests.
(18) The power to execute and deliver all instruments necessary or appropriate to accomplishing or facilitating the exercise of the trustee's powers.
* * *