2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 30. Trusts and Fiduciaries
ARTICLE 4. TRUST CODE
CHAPTER 3. Rules Governing the Rights, Powers, Duties, Liabilities, and Remedies of the Parties to a Trust
30-4-3-29. Removal, resignation, and appointment of trustees
Universal Citation: IN Code § 30-4-3-29 (2017)
IC 30-4-3-29 Removal, resignation, and appointment of trustees
     Sec. 29. (a) A trustee may be removed as follows:
(1) By the court.
(2) By the person, if any, who by the terms of the trust is authorized to remove the trustee.
(3) Unless the terms of the trust instrument provide otherwise, by a beneficiary of the trust whose petition is granted by the court under subsection (d).
     (b) Unless the terms of the trust requires a different time, the trustee may resign:
(1) if the trustee gives at least thirty (30) days notice to:
(A) the qualified beneficiaries;
(B) the settlor, if living; and
(C) all cotrustees; or
(2) with the approval of the court.
In approving a resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property. Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee's bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee's resignation.
     (c) For good cause shown, the court may at any time appoint a temporary trustee for such period of time, and to perform such duties, as the court may direct.
     (d) This subsection applies only to a trust executed after June 30, 1996. A beneficiary of a trust may petition the court for the removal of a corporate trustee if there has been a change in control of the corporate trustee after the date of the execution of the trust. The court may remove the corporate trustee if the court determines the removal is in the best interests of all the beneficiaries of the trust. For purposes of this subsection a change in control of the corporate trustee occurs whenever a person or group of persons acting in concert acquires the beneficial ownership of an aggregate of at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the outstanding shares of voting stock of:
(1) a trustee; or
(2) a corporation controlling a trustee;
after June 30, 1996.
     (e) A trustee who has resigned or been removed shall expeditiously deliver the trust property within the trustee's possession to the cotrustee, successor trustee, or other person entitled to the trust property. A trustee who has resigned or been removed has the duties of trustee and the powers necessary to protect the trust property:
(1) unless a cotrustee remains in the office of trustee or the court orders otherwise; and
(2) until the trust property is delivered to a successor trustee or other person entitled to the trust property.
Formerly: Acts 1971, P.L.416, SEC.4. As amended by P.L.199-1996, SEC.1; P.L.165-2002, SEC.6; P.L.238-2005, SEC.38.