2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 29. Probate
ARTICLE 1. PROBATE CODE
CHAPTER 7.5. Unsupervised Administration and Claims Against Personal Representatives and Distributees
29-1-7.5-3. Powers of personal representative to act without order of court
* * *
(15) Hold, manage, safeguard, and control the estate's real and personal property, insure the assets of the estate against damage, loss, and liability, and insure the personal representative personally against liability as to third persons.
(16) Borrow money with or without security to be repaid from the estate assets or otherwise and advance money for the protection of the estate.
(17) Effect a fair and reasonable compromise with any debtor or obligor, or extend, renew, or in any manner modify the terms of any obligation owing to the estate. If the personal representative holds a mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of another person, the personal representative may, in lieu of foreclosure, accept a conveyance or transfer of encumbered assets from the owner thereof in satisfaction of the indebtedness secured by lien.
(18) Pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the personal representative, and other expenses incident to the administration of the estate.
(19) Hold an interest in a proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or another domestic or foreign form of business or enterprise.
(20) Continue a business.
(21) Take any action that may be taken by shareholders, partners, members, or property owners, including contributing additional capital to or merging, consolidating, reorganizing, recapitalizing, dissolving, or otherwise changing the form of the business organization.
(22) Allocate items of income or expense to either estate income or principal, as permitted or provided by IC 30-2-14.
(23) Employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, or agents, even if they are associated with the personal representative, to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's administrative duties; act without independent investigation upon their recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one (1) or more agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary.
(24) Do any of the following concerning a claim or demand made in favor of or against the estate for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's duties:
(A) Release, assign, settle, compromise, or contest the claim or demand.
(B) Participate in mediation or submit to arbitration to resolve any dispute concerning the claim or demand.
(C) Extend the time for payment of the claim or demand.
(D) Abandon the claim or demand.
(25) Sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest therein for cash, credit, or for part cash and part credit, and with or without security for unpaid balances.
(26) Select a settlement option under any qualified or nonqualified benefit or retirement plan, annuity, or life insurance payable to the estate, and take appropriate action to collect the proceeds.
(27) Inspect and investigate property held, directly or indirectly, by the personal representative for the purpose of:
(A) determining the application of environmental law with respect to the property; and
(B) doing the following:
(i) Take action to prevent, abate, or remedy an actual or a potential violation of an environmental law affecting the property, whether taken before or after the assertion of a claim or the initiation of governmental enforcement by federal, state, or local authorities.
(ii) Compromise claims against the estate that may be asserted for an alleged violation of environmental law.
(iii) Pay the expense of inspection, review, abatement, or remedial action to comply with the environmental law.
(28) Distribute assets of the estate upon such terms as the personal representative may impose. To the extent practicable, taking into account the decedent's probable intention, the power to distribute assets includes the power to:
(A) pay an amount to a distributee who is under a legal disability or whom the personal representative reasonably believes to be incapacitated by:
(i) paying the amount directly to the distributee or applying the amount for the distributee's use and benefit;
(ii) paying the amount to the guardian appointed for the distributee;
(iii) paying the amount to a custodian under the Indiana Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (IC 30-2-8.5) or a custodial trustee under the Uniform Custodial Trust Act (IC 30-2-8.6); or
(iv) paying the amount to the trustee of a trust established by the decedent or by the personal representative under subsection (b); and
(B) make distributions of estate income and principal in kind, in cash, or partly in each, in shares of differing composition.
(29) Perform any other act necessary or appropriate to administer the estate.
     (b) A personal representative who administers an estate under this chapter may, without court order, establish a trust to make distributions to a distributee who is under a legal disability or whom the personal representative reasonably believes is incapacitated. In establishing a trust under this subsection, a personal representative may exercise:
(1) the authority given to custodians under the Indiana Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (IC 30-2-8.5) to create a trust that satisfies the requirements of Section 2503(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations adopted under that Section; or
(2) the authority given to an attorney in fact under IC 30-5-5-15(a)(3) to establish a revocable trust for the benefit of a principal.
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.11. As amended by Acts 1976, P.L.125, SEC.3; Acts 1981, P.L.260, SEC.1; P.L.182-1999, SEC.4; P.L.84-2002, SEC.1; P.L.61-2006, SEC.3; P.L.95-2007, SEC.6.