2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 29. Probate
ARTICLE 1. PROBATE CODE
CHAPTER 14. Claims Against the Estate
29-1-14-2. Actions; definite statement; personal representative actions; deductions from claims

Universal Citation: IN Code § 29-1-14-2 (2017)
IC 29-1-14-2 Actions; definite statement; personal representative actions; deductions from claims

     Sec. 2. No action shall be brought by complaint and summons against the personal representative of an estate for the recovery of any claim against the decedent or the decedent's estate, except in the enforcement of claims for injury to person or damage to property arising out of negligence as provided in section 1 of this chapter, but the holder thereof, whether such claim be due or not, shall file a succinct definite statement thereof in the office of the clerk of the court in which the letters were issued. The clerk shall send by United States mail or by personal service an exact copy of such statement to the personal representative of the estate. Any claims of the personal representative against the decedent shall be made out and filed in the office of the clerk of the court in which the letters were issued. If any claim against the decedent is founded upon any written instrument, alleged to have been executed by the decedent, the original or a complete copy thereof, shall be filed with the statement, unless it is lost or destroyed, in which case its loss or destruction must be stated in the claim. The statement shall set forth all credits and deductions to which the estate is entitled and shall be accompanied by the affidavit of the claimant or the claimant's agent or attorney, that the claim, after deducting all credits, set-offs, and deductions to which the estate is entitled, is justly due and wholly unpaid, or if not yet due, when it will or may become due, and no claim shall be received unless accompanied by such affidavit. If the claim is secured by a lien on any real or personal property, such lien shall be particularly set forth in such statement, and a reference given to where the lien, if of record, will be found. If the claim is contingent, the nature of the contingency shall also be stated. No statement of claim need be filed as provided in this section as to those claims which are paid by the personal representative within three (3) months after the date of the first published notice to creditors or the period allowed under IC 29-1-7-7. However, in instances where a cause of action was properly filed and commenced against a decedent prior to the decedent's death, the same shall be continued against the personal representative or successors in interest of the deceased, who shall be substituted as the party or parties defendant in such action, and in such instance it shall not be necessary for the claimant to file a claim as herein provided. In any action thus continued the recovery, if any, shall be limited as otherwise provided by law.

Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.1402; Acts 1959, c.179, s.1; Acts 1961, c.287, s.2; Acts 1965, c.144, s.1; Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.21. As amended by P.L.118-1997, SEC.20; P.L.252-2001, SEC.17.

 

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Indiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.