2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 20. Education
ARTICLE 26. SCHOOL CORPORATIONS: GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 7. Property and Eminent Domain
20-26-7-1. Sale of unneeded property; lease or sale to charter school; procedures; waivers
* * *
(B) appears on the list compiled by the department under subsection (f); and
(2) was previously used for classroom instruction;
in order for the charter school to conduct classroom instruction.
     (f) Not later than August 1 each calendar year, each governing body shall inform the department if a school building that was previously used for classroom instruction is closed, unused, or unoccupied. The department shall maintain a list of closed, unused, or unoccupied school buildings and make the list available on the department's Internet web site. Each school corporation shall provide a list of closed, unused, or unoccupied buildings to the department by the date set by the department. The department must update the list not later than fifteen (15) days after being notified of a closed, unused, or unoccupied building.
     (g) A school building that appears for the first time on the department's list under subsection (f) shall be designated as "Unavailable until (a date two (2) years after the school building first appears on the list)" if the governing body of the school corporation that owns the school building indicates to the department, on a form prescribed by the department, that the school building may be reclaimed during that period for classroom instruction. If a governing body does not indicate that a school building may be reclaimed, the governing body shall designate the school building as "Available" on the department's list. The governing body may change the designation of a building from unavailable to available at any time. If a school building that is designated as unavailable on the department's list remains unused for classroom instruction one (1) year after being reclaimed under this subsection, the governing body shall designate the school building as "Available" on the department's list. A governing body may reclaim a school building only one (1) time under this subsection.
     (h) If a charter school wishes to use a school building on the list created under subsection (f), the charter school shall send a letter of intent to the department. Within thirty (30) days after receiving a letter from a charter school, the department shall notify the school corporation of the charter school's intent, and, within thirty (30) days after receiving notification from the department, the school corporation that owns the school building shall lease the school building to the charter school for one dollar ($1) per year for as long as the charter school uses the school building for classroom instruction or for a term at the charter school's discretion, or sell the school building to the charter school for one dollar ($1). The charter school must begin to use the school building for classroom instruction not later than two (2) years after acquiring the school building. If the school building is not used for classroom instruction within two (2) years after acquiring the school building, the school building shall be placed on the department's list under subsection (f). If during the term of the lease the charter school closes or ceases using the school building for classroom instruction, the school building shall be placed on the department's list under subsection (f). If a school building is sold to a charter school under this subsection and the charter school or any entity related to the charter school subsequently sells or transfers the school building to a third party, the charter school or related entity must transfer an amount equal to the gain in the property minus the adjusted basis (including costs of improvements to the school building) to the school corporation that initially sold the vacant school building to the charter school. Gain and adjusted basis shall be determined in the manner prescribed by the Internal Revenue Code and the applicable Internal Revenue Service regulations and guidelines.
     (i) During the term of a lease under subsection (h), the charter school is responsible for the direct expenses related to the school building leased, including utilities, insurance, maintenance, repairs, and remodeling. The school corporation is responsible for any debt incurred for or liens that attached to the school building before the charter school leased the school building.
     (j) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this section, and with the sole exception of a waiver provided in subsection (n), when a school building is designated as "Available" under subsection (g), the school building must remain designated as "Available" and may not be sold or otherwise disposed of for at least two (2) years. When the two (2) year period has elapsed, the school corporation may sell or otherwise dispose of the school building in accordance with IC 36-1-11.
     (k) Notwithstanding subsection (e), a governing body may request a waiver from the department from the requirements of subsection (e). In order for a governing body to receive a waiver under subsection (n), the governing body must apply to the department, on a form prescribed by the department, for the waiver. The application must include a statement that the governing body believes that a charter school would not be interested in leasing or purchasing the vacant or unused school building.
     (l) If the department receives a waiver request under subsection (k), the department, within five (5) days after receiving the waiver request under subsection (k), shall notify each charter school authorizer and statewide organization representing charter schools in Indiana by certified mail of the waiver request received under subsection (k). The notice must include a copy of the governing body's waiver request.
* * *