2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 20. Education
ARTICLE 26. SCHOOL CORPORATIONS: GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 7. Property and Eminent Domain
20-26-7-1. Sale of unneeded property; lease or sale to charter school; procedures; waivers
* * *
[Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-5-5-1.]
As added by P.L.1-2005, SEC.10. Amended by P.L.234-2007, SEC.227; P.L.91-2011, SEC.27; P.L.17-2013, SEC.1; P.L.33-2014, SEC.4; P.L.5-2015, SEC.47; P.L.217-2017, SEC.100.
IC 20-26-7-1 Sale of unneeded property; lease or sale to charter school; procedures; exceptions
     Note: This version of section amended by P.L.241-2017, SEC.17, effective 4-28-2017. See also preceding version of this section amended by P.L.217-2017, SEC.100, effective 4-27-2017, and following version of this section amended by P.L.244-2017, SEC.46, effective 1-1-2019.
     Sec. 1. (a) As used in this section, "charter school" has the meaning set forth in IC 20-24-1-4 and includes a group or entity seeking approval from an authorizer to operate a charter school under IC 20-24-3.
     (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a governing body of a school corporation determines that any real or personal property:
(1) is no longer needed for school purposes; or
(2) should, in the interests of the school corporation, be exchanged for other property;
the governing body may sell or exchange the property in accordance with IC 36-1-11.
     (c) Money derived from the sale or exchange of property under this section shall be placed in any school fund:
(1) established under applicable law; and
(2) that the governing body considers appropriate.
     (d) A governing body may not make a covenant that prohibits the sale of real property to another educational institution.
     (e) This subsection does not apply to a school building that on July 1, 2011, is leased or loaned by the school corporation that owns the school building to another entity, if the entity is not a building corporation or other entity that is related in any way to, or created by, the school corporation or the governing body. Except as provided in subsections (k) through (o), a governing body shall make available for lease or purchase to any charter school any school building owned by the school corporation or any other entity that is related in any way to, or created by, the school corporation or the governing body, including but not limited to a building corporation, that:
(1) either:
(A) is not used in whole or in part for classroom instruction at the time the charter school seeks to lease the building; or
(B) appears on the list compiled by the department under subsection (f); and
(2) was previously used for classroom instruction;
in order for the charter school to conduct classroom instruction.
* * *