2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 20. Education
ARTICLE 26. SCHOOL CORPORATIONS: GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 5. General Powers and Duties
20-26-5-32.2. Employee wage payment arrangements
Universal Citation: IN Code § 20-26-5-32.2 (2017)
IC 20-26-5-32.2 Employee wage payment arrangements
     Sec. 32.2. (a) Notwithstanding IC 22-2-5-1, a school corporation or charter school and:
(1) an employee if there is no representative described under subdivision (2) or (3) for that employee;
(2) the exclusive representative of its certificated employees with respect to those employees; or
(3) a labor organization representing its noncertificated employees with respect to those employees;
may agree in writing to a wage payment arrangement.
     (b) A wage payment arrangement under subsection (a) may provide that compensation earned during a school year may be paid:
(1) using equal installments or any other method; and
(2) over:
(A) all or part of that school year; or
(B) any other period that begins not earlier than the first day of that school year and ends not later than thirteen (13) months after the wage payment arrangement period begins.
Such an arrangement may provide that compensation earned in a calendar year is paid in the next calendar year, so long as all the compensation is paid within the thirteen (13) month period beginning with the first day of the school year.
     (c) A wage payment arrangement under subsection (a) must be structured in such a manner so that it is not considered:
(1) a nonqualified deferred compensation plan for purposes of Section 409A of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(2) deferred compensation for purposes of Section 457(f) of the Internal Revenue Code.
     (d) Absent an agreement under subsection (a), a school corporation or charter school remains subject to IC 22-2-5-1.
     (e) Wage payments required under a wage payment arrangement entered into under subsection (a) are enforceable under IC 22-2-5-2.
     (f) If an employee leaves employment for any reason, either permanently or temporarily, the amount due the employee under IC 22-2-5-1 and IC 22-2-9-2 is the total amount of wages earned and unpaid. If the employment relationship ends at the conclusion of a school year, the school corporation or charter school may pay the employee the remaining wages owed as provided in the written wage payment arrangement.
     (g) Employment with a school corporation or charter school may not be conditioned upon the acceptance of a wage payment arrangement under subsection (a).
     (h) An employee may revoke a wage payment arrangement under subsection (a) at the beginning of each school year.
     (i) A wage payment arrangement under this chapter may not contain any terms beyond those permitted to be bargained under IC 20-29-6-4.
As added by P.L.41-2009, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.48-2011, SEC.2; P.L.91-2011, SEC.26; P.L.6-2012, SEC.132.