2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 20. Education
ARTICLE 26. SCHOOL CORPORATIONS: GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 11. Legal Settlement and Transfer of Students; Transfer Tuition
20-26-11-13. Determination of transfer tuition
* * *
transferee corporation may enter into written agreements concerning the amount of transfer tuition due in any school year. If an agreement cannot be reached, the amount shall be determined by the state board, and costs may be established, when in dispute, by the state board of accounts.
     (g) A transferee school shall allocate revenues described in subsection (b) STEP TWO to a transfer student by dividing:
(1) the total amount of revenues received during a period; by
(2) the current ADM of the transferee school for the period in which the revenues are received.
However, for state tuition support distributions or any other state distribution computed using less than the total current ADM of the transferee school, the transferee school shall allocate the revenues to the transfer student by dividing the revenues that the transferee school is eligible to receive during the period by the student count used to compute the state distribution.
     (h) Instead of the payments provided in subsection (b), the transferor corporation or state owing transfer tuition may enter into a long term contract with the transferee corporation governing the transfer of students. The contract may:
(1) be entered into for a period of not more than five (5) years with an option to renew;
(2) specify a maximum number of students to be transferred; and
(3) fix a method for determining the amount of transfer tuition and the time of payment, which may be different from that provided in section 14 of this chapter.
     (i) A school corporation may negotiate transfer tuition agreements with a neighboring school corporation that can accommodate additional students. Agreements under this section may:
(1) be for one (1) year or longer; and
(2) fix a method for determining the amount of transfer tuition or time of payment that is different from the method, amount, or time of payment that is provided in this section or section 14 of this chapter.
A school corporation may not transfer a student under this section without the prior approval of the child's parent.
[Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-8.1-6.1-8.]
As added by P.L.1-2005, SEC.10. Amended by P.L.2-2006, SEC.130; P.L.1-2007, SEC.144; P.L.234-2007, SEC.105; P.L.146-2008, SEC.471; P.L.229-2011, SEC.173; P.L.205-2013, SEC.242; P.L.197-2016, SEC.117; P.L.244-2017, SEC.50.