2016 Indiana Code
Sec. 7.5. As used in this chapter, "provider" means one (1) or
more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, limited
liability companies, corporations, and other organized groups of
persons. The term does not include:
(1) A church or other nonprofit religious organization or
society, including an affiliated school, that is exempt from
federal income taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(a), as amended
(excluding any activity that generates unrelated business taxable
income (as defined in 26 U.S.C. 512, as amended)).
(2) A rabbi, priest, preacher, minister, pastor, or designee of a
church or other nonprofit religious organization or society when
the individual is engaged in a religious or affiliated educational
function of the church or other nonprofit religious organization
or society.
As added by P.L.4-2015, SEC.2.
IC 34-13-9-8
Exercise of religion