2015 Indiana Code TITLE 24. TRADE REGULATION ARTICLE 4.5. UNIFORM CONSUMER CREDIT CODE CHAPTER 7. SMALL LOANS
Sec. 412. Upon the receipt of a check from a borrower for a small
loan, unless the check is marked as void at the time of acceptance by
the lender, the lender shall immediately stamp the back of the check
with an endorsement that states:
"This check is being negotiated as part of a small loan under
IC 24-4.5, and any holder of this check takes it subject to the
claims and defenses of the maker.".
As added by P.L.38-2002, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.73-2004, SEC.32;
P.L.35-2010, SEC.86.
IC 24-4.5-7-413
Surety bond; requirements; amount; termination; liability; notices