2014 Indiana Code TITLE 9. MOTOR VEHICLES ARTICLE 32. DEALER SERVICES CHAPTER 16. ADMINISTRATION AND LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
Sec. 12. It is a violation of this article for a person to:
(1) make or cause to be made, in a record that is used in an
action or proceeding or filed under this chapter, a statement that,
at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it
is made, is false or misleading with respect to a material fact; or
(2) in connection with a statement to the division or to a
consumer, omit to state a material fact necessary to make the
statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it was
made, not false or misleading.
As added by P.L.92-2013, SEC.78.
IC 9-32-16-13
Secretary of state to maintain injunctive action; court remedy and
relief; director not required to post bond; penalties