2014 Indiana Code TITLE 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT CHAPTER 4. LOCAL PLANNING AND ZONING
Sec. 1109. (a) As used in this section, "local governmental
agency" includes any agency, officer, board, or commission of a local
unit of government that may issue:
(1) a permit; or
(2) an approval of a land use or an approval for the construction
of a development, a building, or another structure.
(b) As used in this section, "permit" means any of the following:
(1) An improvement location permit.
(2) A building permit.
(3) A certificate of occupancy.
(4) Approval of a site-specific development plan.
(5) Approval of a primary or secondary plat.
(6) Approval of a contingent use, conditional use, special
exception or special use.
(7) Approval of a planned unit development.
(c) Subject to section 1110 of this chapter, if a person files a
complete application as required by the effective ordinances or rules
of a local governmental agency for a permit with the appropriate local
governmental agency, the granting of the permit, and the granting of
any secondary, additional, or related permits or approvals required
from the same local governmental agency with respect to the general
subject matter of the application for the first permit, are governed for
at least three (3) years after the person applies for the permit by the
statutes, ordinances, rules, development standards, and regulations in
effect and applicable to the property when the application is filed,
even if before the issuance of the permit or while the permit approval
process is pending, or before the issuance of any secondary,
additional, or related permits or approvals or while the secondary,
additional, or related permit or approval process is pending, the
statutes, ordinances, rules, development standards, or regulations
governing the granting of the permit or approval are changed by the
general assembly or the applicable local legislative body or
regulatory body. However, this subsection does not apply if the
development or other activity to which the permit relates is not
completed within ten (10) years after the development or activity is
commenced.
(d) Subsection (e) applies if:
(1) either:
(A) a local governmental agency issues to a person a permit
or grants a person approval for the construction of a
development, a building, or another structure; or
(B) a permit or approval is not required from the local
governmental agency for the construction of the
development, building, or structure;
(2) before beginning the construction of the development,
building, or structure, the person must obtain a permit or
approval for the construction of the development, building, or
structure from a state governmental agency; and
(3) the person has applied for the permit or requested the
approval for the construction of the development, building, or
structure from the state governmental agency within ninety (90)
days of issuance of the permit by the local governmental
agency.
(e) Subject to subsection (f) and section 1110 of this chapter, if the
conditions of subsection (d) are satisfied:
(1) a permit or approval issued or granted to a person by the
local governmental agency for the construction of the
development, building, or structure; or
(2) the person's right to construct the development, building, or
structure without a permit or approval from the local
governmental agency;
is governed for at least three (3) years after the person applies for the
permit by the statutes, ordinances, rules, development standards,
regulations, and approvals in effect and applicable to the property
when the person applies for the permit or requests approval from the
state governmental agency for the construction of the development,
building, or structure, even if before the commencement of the
construction or while the permit application or approval request is
pending with the state governmental agency the statutes governing
the granting of the permit or approval from the local governmental
agency are changed by the general assembly or the ordinances, rules,
development standards, or regulations of the local governmental
agency are changed by the applicable local legislative body or
regulatory body. However, this subsection does not apply if the
development or other activity to which the permit or approval request
relates is not completed within ten (10) years after the development
or activity is commenced.
(f) Subsection (d) does not apply to property when it is
demonstrated by the local or state governmental agency that the
construction of the development, building, or structure would cause
imminent peril to life or property.
(g) This section does not apply to building codes under IC 22-13.
As added by P.L.49-2006, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.126-2011,
SEC.40.
IC 36-7-4-1110
Application of IC 14-28-4-18 to permits, rights, or approval
granted before July 1, 2011