2014 Indiana Code TITLE 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT CHAPTER 4. LOCAL PLANNING AND ZONING
Sec. 1405. (a) The plan commission shall review a development
plan to determine if the development plan:
(1) is consistent with the comprehensive plan; and
(2) satisfies the development requirements specified in the
zoning ordinance under sections 1402 and 1403 of this chapter.
(b) The plan commission may do the following:
(1) Impose conditions on the approval of a development plan if
the conditions are reasonably necessary to satisfy the
development requirements specified in the zoning ordinance for
approval of the development plan.
(2) Provide that approval of a development plan is conditioned
on the furnishing to the plan commission of a bond or written
assurance that:
(A) guarantees the timely completion of a proposed public
improvement in the proposed development; and
(B) is satisfactory to the plan commission.
(3) Permit or require the owner of real property to make a
written commitment under section 1015 of this chapter.
As added by P.L.320-1995, SEC.28. Amended by P.L.126-2011,
SEC.45.
IC 36-7-4-1406
Written findings constitute final decision