2014 Indiana Code TITLE 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT CHAPTER 4. LOCAL PLANNING AND ZONING
Sec. 918.1. A board of zoning appeals shall hear and determine
appeals from and review:
(1) any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by
an administrative official, hearing officer, or staff member under
the zoning ordinance;
(2) any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by
an administrative board or other body except a plan commission
in relation to the enforcement of the zoning ordinance; or
(3) any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by
an administrative board or other body except a plan commission
in relation to the enforcement of an ordinance adopted under
this chapter requiring the procurement of an improvement
location or occupancy permit.
As added by P.L.357-1983, SEC.10.
IC 36-7-4-918.2
Board of zoning appeals; special exceptions and certain uses;
approval or denial