2014 Indiana Code TITLE 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT CHAPTER 4. LOCAL PLANNING AND ZONING
Sec. 1613. (a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the
petition, or within further time allowed by the court, the petitioner
shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the board
record for judicial review of the zoning decision, consisting of:
(1) any board documents expressing the decision;
(2) other documents identified by the board as having been
considered by the board before its decision and used as a basis
for its decision; and
(3) any other material described in this chapter or other law as
the board record for the type of zoning decision at issue, subject
to this section.
(b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be
granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the
record from the responsible board within the time permitted by this
section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time
permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered
by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the
court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the
proceeding.
(c) Upon a written request by the petitioner, the board making the
zoning decision being reviewed shall prepare the board record for the
petitioner. If part of the record has been preserved without a
transcript, the board shall, if practicable, prepare a transcript for
inclusion in the record transmitted to the court, except for parts that
the parties to the judicial review proceeding stipulate to omit in
accordance with subsection (e).
(d) Notwithstanding IC 5-14-3-8, the board shall charge the
petitioner with the reasonable cost of preparing any necessary copies
and transcripts for transmittal to the court, unless a person files with
the court, under oath and in writing, the statement described by
IC 33-37-3-2.
(e) By stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings, the
record may be shortened, summarized, or organized.
(f) The court may tax the cost of preparing transcripts and copies
for the record:
(1) against a party to the judicial review proceeding who
unreasonably refuses to stipulate to shorten, summarize, or
organize the record; or
(2) in accordance with the rules governing civil actions in the
courts or other law.
(g) Additions to the record concerning evidence received under
section 1612 of this chapter must be made as ordered by the court.
The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions
to the record.
As added by P.L.126-2011, SEC.60.
IC 36-7-4-1614
Burden of demonstrating invalidity of zoning decision; grounds for
relief