2014 Indiana Code TITLE 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT CHAPTER 4. LOCAL PLANNING AND ZONING
Sec. 1103. (a) This section does not apply to a plan commission
exercising jurisdiction in a county having a population of more than
twenty thousand nine hundred (20,900) but less than twenty-one
thousand (21,000).
(b) ADVISORY—AREA. For purposes of this section, urban
areas include all lands and lots within the corporate boundaries of a
municipality, any other lands or lots used for residential purposes
where there are at least eight (8) residences within any quarter mile
square area, and other lands or lots that have been or are planned for
residential areas contiguous to the municipality.
(c) ADVISORY—AREA. This chapter does not authorize an
ordinance or action of a plan commission that would prevent, outside
of urban areas, the complete use and alienation of any mineral
resources or forests by the owner or alienee of them.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.23. Amended by P.L.117-1986,
SEC.3; P.L.346-1987, SEC.1; P.L.305-1989, SEC.1; P.L.12-1992,
SEC.166; P.L.216-1999, SEC.5; P.L.170-2002, SEC.153;
P.L.119-2012, SEC.195.
IC 36-7-4-1104
Miscellaneous provisions; no effect on eminent domain