2014 Indiana Code TITLE 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT CHAPTER 4. LOCAL PLANNING AND ZONING
Sec. 604. (a) Before the plan commission certifies a proposal to
the legislative body under section 605 of this chapter, the plan
* * *
chapter, a summary (which the plan commission shall have
prepared) of the subject matter contained in the proposal (not
the entire text) that describes any new or changed provisions;
or
(C) in the case of a proposal under section 608 of this
chapter, a description of the proposed change in the zone
maps;
(4) if the proposal contains or would add or amend any penalty
or forfeiture provisions, the entire text of those penalty or
forfeiture provisions;
(5) the place where a copy of the proposal is on file for
examination before the hearing;
(6) that written objections to the proposal that are filed with the
secretary of the commission before the hearing will be
considered;
(7) that oral comments concerning the proposal will be heard;
and
(8) that the hearing may be continued from time to time as may
be found necessary.
(c) The plan commission shall also provide for due notice to
interested parties at least ten (10) days before the date set for the
hearing. The commission shall by rule determine who are interested
parties, how notice is to be given to interested parties, and who is
required to give that notice. However, if the subject matter of the
proposal abuts or includes a county line (or a county line street or
road or county line body of water), then all owners of real property
to a depth of two (2) ownerships or one-eighth (1/8) of a mile into the
adjacent county, whichever is less, are interested parties who must
receive notice under this subsection.
(d) The hearing must be held by the plan commission at the place
stated in the notice. The commission may also give notice and hold
hearings at other places within the county where the distribution of
population or diversity of interests of the people indicate that the
hearings would be desirable. The commission shall adopt rules
governing the conduct of hearings under this section.
(e) A zoning ordinance may not be held invalid on the ground that
the plan commission failed to comply with the requirements of this
section, if the notice and hearing substantially complied with this
section.
(f) The files of the plan commission concerning proposals are
public records and shall be kept available at the commission's office
for inspection by any interested person.
(g) METRO. In the case of a proposal to amend a zoning map
under section 608 of this chapter or in the case of a proposed
approval of a development plan required by a zoning ordinance as a
condition of development, a person may not communicate before the
hearing with any hearing officer, member of the historic preservation
commission, or member of the plan commission with intent to
influence the officer's or member's action on the proposal. Before the
hearing, the staff may submit a statement of fact concerning the
physical characteristics of the area involved in the proposal, along
with a recital of surrounding land use and public facilities available
to serve the area. The staff may include with the statement an opinion
of the proposal. The statement must be made a part of the file
concerning the proposal not less than six (6) days before the proposal
is scheduled to be heard. The staff shall furnish copies of the
statement to persons in accordance with rules adopted by the
commission.
(h) METRO. In the case of a proposal to amend a zoning map
under section 608 of this chapter, this subsection applies if the
proposal affects only real property within the corporate boundaries
of an excluded city. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this
section, the legislative body of the excluded city may decide that the
legislative body rather than the plan commission should hold the
public hearing prescribed by this section. Whenever the plan
commission receives a proposal subject to this section, the plan
commission shall refer the proposal to the legislative body of the
excluded city. At the legislative body's first regular meeting after
receiving a referred proposal, the legislative body shall decide
whether the legislative body will hold the public hearing. Within
thirty (30) days after making the decision to hold the hearing, the
legislative body shall hold the hearing, acting for purposes of this
section as if the legislative body is the plan commission. The
legislative body shall then make a recommendation on the proposal
to the plan commission. After receiving the excluded city legislative
body's recommendation (or at the end of the thirty (30) day period for
the public hearing if the proposal receives no recommendation), the
plan commission shall meet and decide whether to make a favorable
recommendation on the proposal. If the proposal receives a favorable
recommendation from the commission, the proposal shall be certified
to the county legislative body as provided in section 605 of this
chapter.
(i) Before a proposal involving a structure regulated under
IC 8-21-10 may become effective, the plan commission must have
received:
(1) a copy of:
(A) the permit for the structure issued by the Indiana
department of transportation; or
(B) the Determination of No Hazard to Air Navigation issued
by the Federal Aviation Administration; and
(2) evidence that notice was delivered to a public use airport as
required in IC 8-21-10-3 not less than sixty (60) days before the
proposal is considered.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.23. Amended by P.L.335-1985,
SEC.18; P.L.220-1986, SEC.18; P.L.344-1987, SEC.1;
P.L.190-1988, SEC.1; P.L.321-1995, SEC.3; P.L.54-2002, SEC.5.
IC 36-7-4-605
Certification of proposed ordinance