2014 Indiana Code TITLE 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT CHAPTER 4. LOCAL PLANNING AND ZONING
Sec. 1505. (a) A planned unit development is allowed only for real
property zoned to be a planned unit development district.
(b) A planned unit development district is established by the
adoption of a PUD district ordinance.
(c) Except as provided in section 1511 of this chapter, the
legislative body shall adopt and amend a PUD district ordinance in
the same manner as a zone map change that is initiated under section
602(c)(1)(B) of this chapter is adopted or amended. The legislative
body may not adopt or amend a PUD district ordinance unless a
zoning ordinance that meets the requirements of section 1506 of this
chapter is in effect.
As added by P.L.320-1995, SEC.35.
IC 36-7-4-1506
Text amendment