IC 14-25-15
Section 8.2. Relationship to agreements concluded by the United
States of America.
1. Nothing in the compact is intended to provide nor shall be
construed to provide, directly or indirectly, to any person any
right, claim, or remedy under any treaty or international
agreement, nor is it intended to derogate any right, claim, or
remedy that already exists under any treaty or international
agreement.
2. Nothing in the compact is intended to infringe nor shall be
construed to infringe upon the treaty power of the United States
of America, nor shall any term hereof be construed to alter or
amend any treaty or term thereof that has been or may hereafter
be executed by the United States of America.
3. Nothing in the compact is intended to affect nor shall be
construed to affect the application of the Boundary Waters
Treaty of 1909 whose requirements continue to apply in
addition to the requirements of the compact.