2013 Indiana Code
Sec. 20. "Relevant market area" means the following:
(1) With respect to a new motor vehicle dealer who plans to
relocate the dealer's place of business in a county having a
population of more than one hundred thousand (100,000), the
area within a radius of six (6) miles of the intended site of the
relocated dealer. The six (6) mile distance shall be determined
by measuring the distance between the nearest surveyed
boundary of the existing new motor vehicle dealer's principal
place of business and the nearest surveyed boundary line of the
relocated new motor vehicle dealer's place of business.
(2) With respect to a:
(A) proposed new motor vehicle dealer; or
(B) new motor vehicle dealer who plans to relocate the
dealer's place of business in a county having a population of
not more than one hundred thousand (100,000);
the area within a radius of ten (10) miles of the intended site of
the proposed or relocated dealer. The ten (10) mile distance
shall be determined by measuring the distance between the
nearest surveyed boundary line of the existing new motor
vehicle dealer's principal place of business and the nearest
surveyed boundary line of the proposed or relocated new motor
vehicle dealer's principal place of business.
As added by P.L.92-2013, SEC.78.
IC 9-32-2-21
"Retail lessee"