2013 Indiana Code
Sec. 7. The following or any other form substantially the same is
a good or sufficient form of acknowledgment of a deed or mortgage:
"Before me, E.F. (judge or justice, as the case may be) this
_____ day of _______, A.B. acknowledged the execution of the
annexed deed, (or mortgage, as the case may be.)"
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.6.
IC 32-21-2-8
Duty of officer to explain deed to grantor