2012 Indiana Code
Sec. 34. (a) A municipality or board may foreclose a lien established by this chapter in order to collect fees and penalties. The municipality or board shall recover the amount of the fees and penalties, and a reasonable attorney's fee. The court shall order the sale to be made without relief from valuation or appraisement laws.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, actions under this chapter are subject to the general statutes regarding municipal public improvement assessments.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.96.
IC 36-9-23-35
Proceedings under other chapters not required; powers of department of environmental management, water pollution control board, and state department of health not affected