2012 Indiana Code
Sec. 32. (a) Fees assessed against real property under this chapter or under any statute repealed by IC 19-2-5-30 constitute a lien against the property assessed. The lien is superior to all other liens except tax liens. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the lien attaches when notice of the lien is filed in the county recorder's office under section 33 of this chapter.
(b) A fee is not enforceable as a lien against a subsequent owner
of property unless the lien for the fee was recorded with the county recorder before the conveyance to the subsequent owner. If the property is conveyed before the lien can be filed, the municipality shall notify the person who owned the property at the time the fee became payable. The notice must inform the person that payment, including penalty fees for delinquencies, is due not more than fifteen (15) days after the date of the notice. If payment is not received within one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the notice, the amount due may be expensed as a bad debt loss.
(c) A lien attaches against real property occupied by someone other than the owner only if the utility notified the owner within twenty (20) days after the time the utility fees became sixty (60) days delinquent. However, the utility is required to give notice to the owner if the owner has given the general office of the utility written notice of the address to which the owner's notice is to be sent. A notice sent to the owner under this subsection must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or an equivalent service permitted under IC 1-1-7-1 to:
(1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or
(2) at least one (1) of the owners of real property with multiple owners;
at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the records of the county auditor on the date of the notice. The cost of sending notice under this subsection is an administrative cost that may be billed to the owner.
(d) The municipality shall release:
(1) liens filed with the county recorder after the recorded date of conveyance of the property; and
(2) delinquent fees incurred by the seller;
upon receipt of a verified demand in writing from the purchaser. The demand must state that the delinquent fees were not incurred by the purchaser as a user, lessee, or previous owner, and that the purchaser has not been paid by the seller for the delinquent fees.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.96. Amended by P.L.131-2005, SEC.7; P.L.113-2010, SEC.153.
IC 36-9-23-33
Unpaid fees and penalties