2011 Indiana Code
Sec. 94. (a) Whenever the board determines by resolution spread upon its minutes that the cost of constructing or reconstructing a particular drain is in excess of that amount that the owners of land to be assessed may conveniently pay in installments over a five (5) year period, it shall authorize the sale of bonds to finance the construction or reconstruction.
(b) Whenever the board resolves to sell bonds, it shall determine:
(1) the amount of money that must be raised;
(2) the period over which the money shall be repaid; and
(3) the date the first series of bonds will mature as to principal and the date the first payment of interest will be made, which shall be fixed so that money will be available to meet the interest payments and to retire the first series of bonds as they become due.
(c) The bonds may be issued in denominations of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and shall be numbered in consecutive order beginning with those first maturing. Interest on the bonds is payable semiannually.
(d) The bonds shall be sold at public offering in the manner provided by statute. However, if the total issue of bonds does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) the board may sell the bonds at private sale to any individual, corporation, financial institution, or bank in Indiana at the best rate of interest for which the board may bargain. If the bonds are sold to one (1) purchaser, the form of the bonds may be in a single installment note. Acceleration of the balance of such a note in the event of partial default is not permitted,
but all remedies of a bond creditor remain as to the partial default.
(e) All bonds or installment notes must provide that they may be called by the board for refunding or for prepayment without penalty. If the bonds are called for prepayment, interest ceases to run on them upon the date stated for presentment in the call as to those persons actually receiving notice of the call by registered mail as shown by the return receipt, whether their bonds are presented for payment or not. If the bonds are called for refunding, interest continues to run from the date stated for presentment in the call whether actually presented or not, at the rate provided for with respect to the refunding issue.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.101.
IC 36-9-27-94.1
Repealed
(Repealed by Acts 1981, P.L.317, SEC.39.)
IC 36-9-27-95
Fees for the sale of bonds