2011 Indiana Code
Sec. 25.2. (a) A redevelopment commission may enter into a lease of any property that could be financed with the proceeds of bonds issued under this chapter with a lessor for a term not to exceed:
(1) fifty (50) years, for a lease entered into before July 1, 2008; or
(2) twenty-five (25) years, for a lease entered into after June 30, 2008.
The lease may provide for payments to be made by the redevelopment commission from special benefits taxes levied under section 27 of this chapter, taxes allocated under section 39 of this chapter, any other revenues available to the redevelopment commission, or any combination of these sources.
(b) A lease may provide that payments by the redevelopment commission to the lessor are required only to the extent and only for the period that the lessor is able to provide the leased facilities in accordance with the lease. The terms of each lease must be based upon the value of the facilities leased and may not create a debt of the unit or the district for purposes of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
(c) A lease may be entered into by the redevelopment commission only after a public hearing by the redevelopment commission at which all interested parties are provided the opportunity to be heard. After the public hearing, the redevelopment commission may adopt a resolution authorizing the execution of the lease on behalf of the unit if it finds that the service to be provided throughout the term of the lease will serve the public purpose of the unit and is in the best interests of its residents. Any lease approved by a resolution of the redevelopment commission must be approved by an ordinance of the fiscal body of the unit.
(d) Upon execution of a lease providing for payments by the redevelopment commission in whole or in part from the levy of special benefits taxes under section 27 of this chapter and upon approval of the lease by the unit's fiscal body, the redevelopment commission shall publish notice of the execution of the lease and its approval in accordance with IC 5-3-1. Fifty (50) or more taxpayers residing in the redevelopment district who will be affected by the lease and who may be of the opinion that no necessity exists for the execution of the lease or that the payments provided for in the lease are not fair and reasonable may file a petition in the office of the county auditor within thirty (30) days after the publication of the
notice of execution and approval. The petition must set forth the petitioners' names, addresses, and objections to the lease and the facts showing that the execution of the lease is unnecessary or unwise or that the payments provided for in the lease are not fair and reasonable, as the case may be.
(e) Upon the filing of the petition, the county auditor shall immediately certify a copy of it, together with such other data as may be necessary in order to present the questions involved, to the department of local government finance. Upon receipt of the certified petition and information, the department of local government finance shall fix a time and place for a hearing in the redevelopment district, which must be not less than five (5) or more than thirty (30) days after the time is fixed. Notice of the hearing shall be given by the department of local government finance to the members of the fiscal body, to the redevelopment commission, and to the first fifty (50) petitioners on the petition by a letter signed by the commissioner or deputy commissioner of the department and enclosed with fully prepaid postage sent to those persons at their usual place of residence, at least five (5) days before the date of the hearing. The decision of the department of local government finance on the appeal, upon the necessity for the execution of the lease, and as to whether the payments under it are fair and reasonable, is final.
(f) A redevelopment commission entering into a lease payable from allocated taxes under section 39 of this chapter or other available funds of the redevelopment commission may:
(1) pledge the revenue to make payments under the lease pursuant to IC 5-1-14-4; and
(2) establish a special fund to make the payments.
(g) Lease rentals may be limited to money in the special fund so that the obligations of the redevelopment commission to make the lease rental payments are not considered debt of the unit or the district for purposes of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
(h) Except as provided in this section, no approvals of any governmental body or agency are required before the redevelopment commission enters into a lease under this section.
(i) An action to contest the validity of the lease or to enjoin the performance of any of its terms and conditions must be brought within thirty (30) days after the publication of the notice of the execution and approval of the lease. However, if the lease is payable in whole or in part from tax levies and an appeal has been taken to the department of local government finance, an action to contest the validity or enjoin the performance must be brought within thirty (30) days after the decision of the department.
(j) If a redevelopment commission exercises an option to buy a leased facility from a lessor, the redevelopment commission may subsequently sell the leased facility, without regard to any other statute, to the lessor at the end of the lease term at a price set forth in the lease or at fair market value established at the time of the sale by the redevelopment commission through auction, appraisal, or arms length negotiation. If the facility is sold at auction, after appraisal, or
through negotiation, the redevelopment commission shall conduct a hearing after public notice in accordance with IC 5-3-1 before the sale. Any action to contest the sale must be brought within fifteen (15) days of the hearing.
As added by P.L.380-1987(ss), SEC.11. Amended by P.L.90-2002, SEC.474; P.L.146-2008, SEC.733.
IC 36-7-14-25.3
* * *