2011 Indiana Code
Sec. 5.1. (a) This section applies to an annexation in which owners of land located outside but contiguous to a municipality file a petition with the legislative body of the municipality:
(1) requesting an ordinance annexing the area described in the petition; and
(2) signed by one hundred percent (100%) of the landowners that reside within the territory that is proposed to be annexed.
(b) Sections 2.1 and 2.2 of this chapter do not apply to an annexation under this section.
(c) The petition circulated by the landowners must include on each page where signatures are affixed a heading that is substantially similar to the following:
"PETITION FOR ANNEXATION INTO THE (insert whether city or town) OF (insert name of city or town).".
(d) The municipality may:
(1) adopt an annexation ordinance annexing the territory; and
(2) adopt a fiscal plan and establish a definite policy by resolution of the legislative body; after the legislative body has held a public hearing on the proposed annexation.
(e) The municipality may introduce and hold the public hearing on the annexation ordinance not later than thirty (30) days after the petition is filed with the legislative body. Notice of the public hearing may be published one (1) time in accordance with IC 5-3-1 at least twenty (20) days before the hearing. All interested parties must have the opportunity to testify at the hearing as to the proposed annexation.
(f) The municipality may adopt the annexation ordinance not earlier than fourteen (14) days after the public hearing under subsection (e).
(g) A landowner may withdraw the landowner's signature from the petition not more than thirteen (13) days after the municipality adopts the fiscal plan by providing written notice to the office of the clerk of the municipality. If a landowner withdraws the landowner's signature, the petition shall automatically be considered a voluntary petition that is filed with the legislative body under section 5 of this chapter, fourteen (14) days after the date the fiscal plan is adopted. All provisions applicable to a petition initiated under section 5 of this chapter apply to the petition.
(h) If the municipality does not adopt an annexation ordinance within sixty (60) days after the landowners file the petition with the legislative body, the landowners may file a duplicate petition with the circuit or superior court of a county in which the territory is located. The court shall determine whether the annexation shall take place as set forth in section 5 of this chapter.
(i) A remonstrance under section 11 of this chapter may not be filed. However, an appeal under section 15.5 of this chapter may be filed.
(j) In the absence of an appeal under section 15.5 of this chapter, an annexation ordinance adopted under this section takes effect not less than thirty (30) days after the adoption of the ordinance and upon the filing and recording of the ordinance under section 22 of this chapter.
As added by P.L.224-2001, SEC.6.
IC 36-4-3-6
Effect of certified copy of ordinance