2011 Indiana Code
Sec. 4.1. (a) The legislative body of a municipality may, by ordinance, annex territory that:
(1) is contiguous to the municipality;
(2) in the case of a town having a population of more than:
(A) fifteen thousand (15,000); or
(B) five thousand (5,000) but less than six thousand three hundred (6,300);
located in a county having a population of more than one hundred thousand (100,000) but less than one hundred five thousand (105,000), has its entire area within the township within which the town is primarily located; and
(3) is owned by a property owner who consents to the annexation. (b) Territory annexed under this section is exempt from all property tax liability under IC 6-1.1 for municipal purposes for all portions of the annexed territory that are classified for zoning purposes as agricultural and remain exempt from the property tax liability while the property's zoning classification remains agricultural. However, if the annexation ordinance annexing the territory is adopted after June 30, 2006, the property tax liability under IC 6-1.1 for municipal purposes may be exempted for a period of not more than ten (10) years.
(c) There may not be a change in the zoning classification of territory annexed under this section without the consent of the owner of the annexed territory.
(d) Territory annexed under this section may not be considered a part of the municipality for purposes of annexing additional territory under section 3 or 4 of this chapter. However, territory annexed under this section shall be considered a part of the municipality for purposes of annexing additional territory under section 5 or 5.1 of this chapter.
As added by P.L.166-1994, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.79-1996, SEC.3; P.L.71-1997, SEC.3; P.L.224-1997, SEC.1; P.L.253-1997(ss), SEC.31; P.L.224-2001, SEC.4; P.L.170-2002, SEC.142; P.L.111-2005, SEC.4; P.L.71-2006, SEC.1.
IC 36-4-3-4.5
Applicability of IC 36-4-3-4(g)