2011 Indiana Code
TITLE 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT
ARTICLE 10. RECREATION, CULTURE, AND COMMUNITY FACILITIES
CHAPTER 11. GARY BUILDING AUTHORITY
IC 36-10-11
IC 36-10-11-1
Application of chapter
Sec. 1. This chapter applies to a city having a population of more than ninety thousand (90,000) but less than one hundred five thousand (105,000).
* * *
Sec. 32. A civil action against the authority must be brought in the circuit or superior court of the county in which the authority is located.
As added by Acts 1982, P.L.218, SEC.5.
IC 36-10-11-33
Civic center board of managers; creation; organization
Sec. 33. (a) The fiscal body of the lessee shall adopt an ordinance creating a board of five (5) members to be known as the "Civic Center Board of Managers". The board of managers shall supervise, manage, operate, and maintain a building and its programs.
(b) A person appointed to the board of managers must be at least twenty-one (21) years of age and a resident of the lessee governmental entity for at least five (5) years. If the lessee is a city, three (3) of the managers shall be appointed by the city executive, and two (2) of the managers shall be appointed by the city legislative body. If the lessee is not a city, all five (5) managers shall be
appointed by the fiscal body of the lessee. An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not serve as a manager. The managers serve for terms of three (3) years.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if the lessee is a city, initial terms of the managers appointed by the executive are as follows:
(1) One (1) manager for a term of one (1) year.
(2) One (1) manager for a term of two (2) years.
(3) One (1) manager for a term of three (3) years.
The initial term of one (1) of the managers appointed by the legislative body is two (2) years, and the other is three (3) years.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if the lessee is not a city, initial terms of the managers are as follows:
(1) One (1) manager for a term of one (1) year.
(2) Two (2) managers for terms of two (2) years.
(3) Two (2) managers for terms of three (3) years.
(e) A manager may be removed for cause by the appointing authority. Vacancies shall be filled by the appointing authority, and any person appointed to fill a vacancy serves for the remainder of the vacated term. The managers shall be reimbursed for any expenses necessarily incurred in the performance of their duties. The fiscal body of the lessee may adopt an ordinance providing for the payment of a salary or a per diem to a manager who does not hold another lucrative elective or appointive office.
(f) The board of managers shall annually elect officers to serve during the calendar year. The board of managers may adopt resolutions and bylaws governing its operations and procedure and may hold meetings as often as necessary to transact business and to perform its duties. A majority of the managers constitutes a quorum.
As added by Acts 1982, P.L.218, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.178-2002, SEC.137; P.L.7-2006, SEC.1.
IC 36-10-11-34
Board of managers; powers
Sec. 34. The board of managers may do the following:
(1) Receive and collect money due to or otherwise related to a building; employ an executive manager, an associate manager, and other agents and employees that are considered necessary for the fulfillment of its duties, and fix the compensation of all employees. However, a contract of employment or other arrangement must be terminable at the will of the board of managers, except that a contract may be entered into with an executive manager for a period not exceeding four (4) years and subject to extension or renewal for similar or shorter periods.
(2) Let concessions for the operation of restaurants, cafeterias, public telephones, news and cigar stands, vending machines, caterers, and all other services considered necessary or desirable for the operation of the a building.
(3) Lease a part of a building from time to time to any association, corporation, or individual, with or without the right to sublet. (4) Fix charges and establish rules governing the use and operation of a building.
(5) Accept gifts or contributions from individuals, corporations, limited liability companies, partnerships, associations, trusts, or foundations; accept funds, loans, or advances on the terms and conditions that the board of managers considers necessary or desirable from the federal government, the state, or any of their agencies or political subdivisions.
(6) Receive and collect all money due to the use or leasing of a building or any part of it and from concessions or other contracts and expend that money for proper purposes.
(7) Provide coverage for its employees under IC 22-3 and IC 22-4.
(8) Purchase public liability and other insurance that it considers necessary.
(9) Make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this chapter, including enforcement of them.
(10) Maintain and repair a building and employ a building superintendent and other employees that are necessary to properly maintain a building.
(11) Prepare and publish descriptive materials and literature relating to a building and specifying the advantages of a building; do all other acts and things that the board of managers considers necessary to promote and publicize a building and serve the commercial, industrial, and cultural interests of Indiana and all its citizens by the use of a building; and assist and cooperate with the state and other public, governmental, and private agencies and groups of citizens for those purposes.
(12) Supervise, manage, operate, and maintain any other public facility owned or leased by the lessee governmental entity or by an agency of it when so directed by a resolution adopted by the fiscal body of the entity.
(13) Exercise other powers and perform other duties not in conflict with this chapter that are specified by ordinance or resolution of the fiscal body of the lessee governmental entity.
* * *