2010 Indiana Code
Sec. 15. (a) It is unlawful for a person to sell, barter, deliver, or
give away an alcoholic beverage to another person who is in a state
of intoxication if the person knows that the other person is
intoxicated.
(b) In any civil proceeding in which damages are sought from a
permittee or a permittee's agent for the refusal to serve a person an
alcoholic beverage, it is a complete defense if the permittee or agent
reasonably believed that the person was intoxicated or was otherwise
not entitled to be served an alcoholic beverage.
(c) After charges have been filed against a person for a violation
of subsection (a), the prosecuting attorney shall notify the
commission of the charges filed.
(Formerly: Acts 1973, P.L.55, SEC.1.) As amended by Acts 1978,
P.L.2, SEC.721; P.L.86-1985, SEC.1; P.L.125-2000, SEC.4.
IC 7.1-5-10-15.5
Person furnishing alcoholic beverage; civil liability for damages;
"furnish" defined