2010 Indiana Code
Sec. 27. (a) A person who:
(1) advocates a change by force or violence in the constitutional
form of the government of the United States or the overthrow
of any government in the United States by force or violence; or
(2) has been convicted of or is under indictment or information
charging a subversive act against the United States;
may not be employed or associated in any capacity in any emergency
management organization established under this chapter.
(b) An individual who is appointed to serve in an organization for
emergency management shall, before entering upon the individual's
duties, take a written oath before a person authorized to administer
oaths in Indiana. The oath must be substantially as follows:
"I, __________________________, solemnly swear (or affirm)
that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United
States and the Constitution of the State of Indiana against all
enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and
allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without
mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well
and faithfully discharge the duties upon which I am about to
enter. I further swear (or affirm) that I do not advocate, nor am
I a member of a political party or organization that advocates,
the overthrow of the government of the United States or of
Indiana by force or violence; and that during the time I am a
member of the (name of emergency management organization),
I will neither advocate nor become a member of a political party
or organization that advocates the overthrow of the government
of the United States or of Indiana by force or violence.".
(c) For purposes of this section, the director and the county
emergency management directors:
(1) may administer the oath provided in subsection (b) to
emergency management and disaster personnel; and
(2) may delegate that authority to designated deputies and
assistants approved by the director.
As added by P.L.2-2003, SEC.5.
IC 10-14-3-28
Appropriations; emergency management contingency fund