2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 6. RELEASE FROM IMPRISONMENT AND CREDIT TIME
35-50-6-6 Sec. 6. (a) A person imprisoned for a crime earns credit
time irrespective of the degree of security to which he is assigned.
Except as set forth under IC 35-38-2.5.-5, a person does not earn
credit time while on parole or probation.
(b) A person imprisoned upon revocation of parole is initially
assigned to the same credit time class to which he was assigned at the
time he was released on parole.
(c) A person who, upon revocation of parole, is imprisoned on an
intermittent basis does not earn credit time for the days he spends on
parole outside the institution.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.137; Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.15; P.L.166-2001,
SEC.4.
IC 35-50-6-7
Charge of new crime or violation of rule while confined; effect
on credit time; assignment to Class III