2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 6. RELEASE FROM IMPRISONMENT AND CREDIT TIME
35-50-6-1 Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e),
when a person imprisoned for a felony completes the person's fixed
term of imprisonment, less the credit time the person has earned with
respect to that term, the person shall be:
(1) released on parole for not more than twenty-four (24)
months, as determined by the parole board;
(2) discharged upon a finding by the committing court that the
person was assigned to a community transition program and
may be discharged without the requirement of parole; or
(3) released to the committing court if the sentence included a
period of probation.
(b) This subsection does not apply to a person described in
subsection (d), (e), or (f). A person released on parole remains on
parole from the date of release until the person's fixed term expires,
unless the person's parole is revoked or the person is discharged from
that term by the parole board. In any event, if the person's parole is
not revoked, the parole board shall discharge the person after the
period set under subsection (a) or the expiration of the person's fixed
term, whichever is shorter.
(c) A person whose parole is revoked shall be imprisoned for all
or part of the remainder of the person's fixed term. However, the
person shall again be released on parole when the person completes
that remainder, less the credit time the person has earned since the
revocation. The parole board may reinstate the person on parole at
any time after the revocation.
(d) This subsection does not apply to a person who is a sexually
violent predator under IC 35-38-1-7.5. When a sex offender (as
defined in IC 11-8-8-5) completes the sex offender's fixed term of
imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that term, the
sex offender shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10)
years.
(e) This subsection applies to a person who is a sexually violent
predator under IC 35-38-1-7.5. When a sexually violent predator
completes the person's fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time
earned with respect to that term, the person shall be placed on parole
for the remainder of the person's life.
(f) This subsection applies to a parolee in another jurisdiction who
is a sexually violent predator under IC 35-38-1-7.5 and whose parole
supervision is transferred to Indiana from another jurisdiction. In
accordance with IC 11-13-4-1(2) (Interstate Compact for
Out-of-State Probationers and Parolees) and rules adopted under
Article VII (d)(8) of the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender
Supervision (IC 11-13-4.5), a parolee who is a sexually violent
predator and whose parole supervision is transferred to Indiana is
subject to the same conditions of parole as a sexually violent
predator convicted in Indiana, including:
(1) lifetime parole (as described in subsection (e)); and
(2) the requirement that the person wear a monitoring device (as
described in IC 35-38-2.5-3) that can transmit information
twenty-four (24) hours each day regarding a person's precise
location, if applicable.
(g) If a person being supervised on lifetime parole as described in
subsection (e) is also required to be supervised by a court, a
probation department, a community corrections program, a
community transition program, or another similar program upon the
person's release from imprisonment, the parole board may:
(1) supervise the person while the person is being supervised by
the other supervising agency; or
(2) permit the other supervising agency to exercise all or part of
the parole board's supervisory responsibility during the period
in which the other supervising agency is required to supervise
the person, if supervision by the other supervising agency will
be, in the opinion of the parole board:
(A) at least as stringent; and
(B) at least as effective;
as supervision by the parole board.
(h) The parole board is not required to supervise a person on
lifetime parole during any period in which the person is imprisoned.
However, upon the person's release from imprisonment, the parole
board shall recommence its supervision of a person on lifetime
parole.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.132; Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.11; Acts 1981, P.L.298,
SEC.7; P.L.240-1991(ss2), SEC.100; P.L.11-1994, SEC.18;
P.L.273-1999, SEC.215; P.L.90-2000, SEC.20; P.L.238-2001,
SEC.22; P.L.116-2002, SEC.26; P.L.140-2006, SEC.38 and
P.L.173-2006, SEC.38.
IC 35-50-6-2
Discharge from imprisonment for a misdemeanor