2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 6. RELEASE FROM IMPRISONMENT AND CREDIT TIME
35-50-6-3 Sec. 3. (a) A person assigned to Class I earns one (1)
day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or
confined awaiting trial or sentencing.
(b) A person assigned to Class II earns one (1) day of credit time
for every two (2) days he is imprisoned for a crime or confined
awaiting trial or sentencing.
(c) A person assigned to Class III earns no credit time.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.134.
IC 35-50-6-3.3
Credit time for successful completion of educational degree or
certificate