2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 6. RELEASE FROM IMPRISONMENT AND CREDIT TIME
35-50-6-5 Sec. 5. (a) A person may, with respect to the same
transaction, be deprived of any part of the credit time the person has
earned for any of the following:
(1) A violation of one (1) or more rules of the department of
correction.
(2) If the person is not committed to the department, a violation
of one (1) or more rules of the penal facility in which the person
is imprisoned.
(3) A violation of one (1) or more rules or conditions of a
community transition program.
(4) If a court determines that a civil claim brought by the person
in a state or an administrative court is frivolous, unreasonable,
or groundless.
(5) If the person is a sex offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5)
and refuses to register before being released from the
department as required under IC 11-8-8-7.
(6) If the person is a sex offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5)
and refuses to participate in a sex offender treatment program
specifically offered to the sex offender by the department of
correction while the person is serving a period of incarceration
with the department of correction.
However, the violation of a condition of parole or probation may not
be the basis for deprivation. Whenever a person is deprived of credit
time, he may also be reassigned to Class II or Class III.
(b) Before a person may be deprived of earned credit time, the
person must be granted a hearing to determine the person's guilt or
innocence and, if found guilty, whether deprivation of earned credit
time is an appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In
connection with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural
safeguards listed in section 4(c) of this chapter. The person may
waive the person's right to the hearing.
(c) Any part of the credit time of which a person is deprived under
this section may be restored.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.136; Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.13; P.L.146-1995,
SEC.6; P.L.90-2000, SEC.23; P.L.140-2006, SEC.39 and
P.L.173-2006, SEC.39.
IC 35-50-6-5.5
Credit time appeals