2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 6. RELEASE FROM IMPRISONMENT AND CREDIT TIME
35-50-6-3.3 Sec. 3.3. (a) In addition to any credit time a person
earns under subsection (b) or section 3 of this chapter, a person earns
credit time if the person:
(1) is in credit Class I;
(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation;
and
(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the
following:
(A) A general educational development (GED) diploma
under IC 20-20-6, if the person has not previously obtained
a high school diploma.
(B) A high school diploma.
(C) An associate's degree from an approved institution of
higher learning (as defined under IC 20-12-21-3).
(D) A bachelor's degree from an approved institution of
higher learning (as defined under IC 20-12-21-3).
(b) In addition to any credit time that a person earns under
subsection (a) or section 3 of this chapter, a person may earn credit
time if, while confined by the department of correction, the person:
(1) is in credit Class I;
(2) demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and
(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain at least one
(1) of the following:
(A) A certificate of completion of a vocational education
program approved by the department of correction.
(B) A certificate of completion of a substance abuse program
approved by the department of correction.
(C) A certificate of completion of a literacy and basic life
skills program approved by the department of correction.
(c) The department of correction shall establish admissions
criteria and other requirements for programs available for earning
credit time under subsection (b). A person may not earn credit time
under both subsections (a) and (b) for the same program of study.
(d) The amount of credit time a person may earn under this
section is the following:
(1) Six (6) months for completion of a state of Indiana general
educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-20-6.
(2) One (1) year for graduation from high school.
(3) One (1) year for completion of an associate's degree.
(4) Two (2) years for completion of a bachelor's degree.
(5) Not more than a total of six (6) months of credit, as
determined by the department of correction, for the completion
of one (1) or more vocational education programs approved by
the department of correction.
(6) Not more than a total of six (6) months of credit, as
determined by the department of correction, for the completion
of one (1) or more substance abuse programs approved by the
department of correction.
(7) Not more than a total of six (6) months credit, as determined
by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1)
or more literacy and basic life skills programs approved by the
department of correction.
However, a person who does not have a substance abuse problem
that qualifies the person to earn credit in a substance abuse program
may earn not more than a total of twelve (12) months of credit, as
determined by the department of correction, for the completion of
one (1) or more vocational education programs approved by the
* * *