2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC SENSIBILITY
35-46-5-1 Sec. 1. (a) As used in this section, "fetal tissue" means
tissue from an infant or a fetus who is stillborn or aborted.
(b) As used in this section, "human organ" means the kidney,
liver, heart, lung, cornea, eye, bone marrow, bone, pancreas, or skin
of a human body.
(c) As used in this section, "item of value" means money, real
estate, funeral related services, and personal property. "Item of
value" does not include:
(1) the reasonable payments associated with the removal,
transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality
control, and storage of a human organ; or
(2) the reimbursement of travel, housing, lost wages, and other
expenses incurred by the donor of a human organ related to the
donation of the human organ.
(d) A person who intentionally acquires, receives, sells, or
transfers in exchange for an item of value:
(1) a human organ for use in human organ transplantation; or
(2) fetal tissue;
commits unlawful transfer of human tissue, a Class C felony.
As added by P.L.131-1992, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.217-1997,
SEC.1.
IC 35-46-5-2
Unlawful participation in human cloning; exception