2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. GAMBLING
35-45-5-4 Sec. 4. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a
person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally owns, manufactures, possesses,
buys, sells, rents, leases, repairs, or transports a gambling
device, or offers or solicits an interest in a gambling device;
(2) before a race, game, contest, or event on which gambling
may be conducted, knowingly or intentionally transmits or
receives gambling information by any means, or knowingly or
intentionally installs or maintains equipment for the
transmission or receipt of gambling information; or
(3) having control over the use of a place, knowingly or
intentionally permits another person to use the place for
professional gambling;
commits promoting professional gambling, a Class D felony.
(b) Subsection (a)(1) does not apply to a boat manufacturer who:
(1) transports or possesses a gambling device solely for the
purpose of installing that device in a boat that is to be sold and
transported to a buyer; and
(2) does not display the gambling device to the general public
or make the device available for use in Indiana.
(c) When a public utility is notified by a law enforcement agency
acting within its jurisdiction that any service, facility, or equipment
furnished by it is being used or will be used to violate this section, it
shall discontinue or refuse to furnish that service, facility, or
equipment, and no damages, penalty, or forfeiture, civil or criminal,
may be found against a public utility for an act done in compliance
with such a notice. This subsection does not prejudice the right of a
person affected by it to secure an appropriate determination, as
otherwise provided by law, that the service, facility, or equipment
should not be discontinued or refused, or should be restored.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.5. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.83; P.L.164-1990, SEC.1; P.L.20-1995, SEC.19.
IC 35-45-5-4.5
Notice of illegal gambling to operator