2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 5. GAMBLING
35-45-5-3 Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) engages in pool-selling;
(2) engages in bookmaking;
(3) maintains, in a place accessible to the public, slot machines,
one-ball machines or variants thereof, pinball machines that
award anything other than an immediate and unrecorded right
of replay, roulette wheels, dice tables, or money or merchandise
pushcards, punchboards, jars, or spindles;
(4) conducts lotteries or policy or numbers games or sells
chances therein;
(5) conducts any banking or percentage games played with
cards, dice, or counters, or accepts any fixed share of the stakes
therein; or
(6) accepts, or offers to accept, for profit, money, or other
property risked in gambling;
commits professional gambling, a Class D felony.
(b) An operator who knowingly or intentionally uses the Internet
to:
(1) engage in pool-selling:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in
Indiana;
(2) engage in bookmaking:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in
Indiana;
(3) maintain, on an Internet site accessible to residents of
Indiana, the equivalent of:
(A) slot machines;
(B) one-ball machines or variants of one-ball machines;
(C) pinball machines that award anything other than an
immediate and unrecorded right of replay;
(D) roulette wheels;
(E) dice tables; or
(F) money or merchandise pushcards, punchboards, jars, or
spindles;
(4) conduct lotteries or policy or numbers games or sell chances
in lotteries or policy or numbers games:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in
Indiana;
(5) conduct any banking or percentage games played with the
computer equivalent of cards, dice, or counters, or accept any
fixed share of the stakes in those games:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in
Indiana; or
(6) accept, or offer to accept, for profit, money or other property
risked in gambling:
(A) in Indiana; or
(B) in a transaction directly involving a person located in
Indiana;
commits professional gambling over the Internet, a Class D felony.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.5. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.82; P.L.70-2005, SEC.4.
IC 35-45-5-4
Promoting professional gambling; acts constituting; boat
manufacturers; public utilities