2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. INTIMIDATION AND OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO COMMUNICATIONS
35-45-2-5 Sec. 5. A person who, with the intent to commit,
conceal, or aid in the commission of a crime, knowingly or
intentionally interferes with or prevents an individual from:
(1) using a 911 emergency telephone system;
(2) obtaining medical assistance; or
(3) making a report to a law enforcement officer;
commits interference with the reporting of a crime, a Class A
misdemeanor.
As added by P.L.71-2002, SEC.1.