2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 2. INTIMIDATION AND OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO COMMUNICATIONS
35-45-2-1 Sec. 1. (a) A person who communicates a threat to
another person, with the intent:
(1) that the other person engage in conduct against the other
person's will;
(2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a
prior lawful act; or
(3) of causing:
(A) a dwelling, a building, or another structure; or
(B) a vehicle;
to be evacuated;
commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) However, the offense is a:
(1) Class D felony if:
(A) the threat is to commit a forcible felony;
(B) the person to whom the threat is communicated:
(i) is a law enforcement officer;
(ii) is a judge or bailiff of any court;
(iii) is a witness (or the spouse or child of a witness) in
any pending criminal proceeding against the person
making the threat;
(iv) is an employee of a school corporation;
(v) is a community policing volunteer;
(vi) is an employee of a court;
(vii) is an employee of a probation department; or
(viii) is an employee of a community corrections program.
(C) the person has a prior unrelated conviction for an offense
under this section concerning the same victim; or
(D) the threat is communicated using property, including
electronic equipment or systems, of a school corporation or
other governmental entity; and
(2) Class C felony if, while committing it, the person draws or
uses a deadly weapon.
(c) "Threat" means an expression, by words or action, of an
intention to:
(1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person,
or damage property;
(2) unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or
restraint;
(3) commit a crime;
(4) unlawfully withhold official action, or cause such
withholding;
(5) unlawfully withhold testimony or information with respect
to another person's legal claim or defense, except for a
reasonable claim for witness fees or expenses;
(6) expose the person threatened to hatred, contempt, disgrace,
or ridicule;
(7) falsely harm the credit or business reputation of the person
threatened; or
(8) cause the evacuation of a dwelling, a building, another
structure, or a vehicle.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.5. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.71; Acts 1981, P.L.300, SEC.3; P.L.183-1984, SEC.6;
P.L.325-1985, SEC.1; P.L.242-1993, SEC.3; P.L.164-1993, SEC.12;
P.L.1-1994, SEC.169; P.L.241-2001, SEC.3; P.L.175-2003, SEC.3;
P.L.3-2006, SEC.2.
IC 35-45-2-2
Harassment; "obscene message" defined