2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 6. DETENTION OF SHOPLIFTERS BY OWNER OR AGENT
35-33-6-4 Sec. 4. A civil or criminal action against:
(1) an owner or agent of a store or motion picture exhibition
facility; or
(2) a law enforcement officer;
may not be based on a detention that was lawful under section 2 or
2.5 of this chapter. However, the defendant has the burden of proof
that the defendant acted with probable cause under section 2 or 2.5
of this chapter.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.94-2005,
SEC.4.
IC 35-33-6-5
Reliance on information from employee; probable cause