2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. UNIFORM ACT ON FRESH PURSUIT
35-33-3-1 Sec. 1. Any member of a duly organized state, county
or municipal peace unit of another state who enters this state in fresh
pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh pursuit of a
person in order to arrest him on ground that he is believed to have
committed a felony in the other state, shall have the same authority
to arrest and hold such person in custody as has any law enforcement
officer of this state to arrest and hold in custody a person on the
ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in this state.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.
IC 35-33-3-2
Hearing before judge; commitment for extradition or discharge