2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. UNIFORM ACT ON FRESH PURSUIT
35-33-3-2 Sec. 2. If an arrest is made in this state by an officer of
another state in accordance with the provisions of section 1 of this
chapter, he shall, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested
before a judge of the county in which the arrest was made. The judge
shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining the lawfulness
of the arrest. If the judge determines that the arrest was lawful, he
shall commit the person arrested to await for a reasonable time the
issuance of an extradition warrant by the governor of this state. If the
judge determines that the arrest was unlawful, he shall discharge the
person arrested.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.
IC 35-33-3-3
Lawfulness of arrest