2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. DUTIES OF THE COURT
35-33.5-3-3 Sec. 3. (a) If a court grants a warrant under this
article, the prosecuting attorney shall apply to the court of appeals
for an ex parte de novo review of the issuing court's decision.
Issuance of the warrant is subject to automatic review and shall be
given priority over all other cases. The prosecuting attorney is
entitled to expedited review of the issuance of the warrant under
rules adopted by the supreme court. Notwithstanding IC 33-25-1-5,
the chief judge of the court of appeals shall assign these cases for
review to a district other than the district where the circuit or
superior court that granted the warrant is located.
(b) In the review, the court of appeals shall review the reasons for
the issuance of the warrant and determine whether the requirements
of this article have been met.
(c) The court of appeals may affirm, modify, or overrule the order
of the court to which the application was made. The court of appeals
may not increase the authority for interception beyond that requested
in the application.
(d) A warrant must be stayed until the court of appeals completes
the review.
(e) Issuance of an extension is not subject to automatic review
under this section.
As added by P.L.161-1990, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.98-2004,
SEC.143.