2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION LAW
31-17-3-14 Sec. 14. Modification of Custody Decree of Another
State. (a) If a court of another state has made a custody decree, a
court of this state shall not modify that decree unless (1) it appears
to the court of this state that the court which rendered the decree does
not now have jurisdiction under jurisdictional prerequisites
substantially in accordance with this chapter or has declined to
assume jurisdiction to modify the decree and (2) the court of this
state has jurisdiction.
(b) If a court of this state is authorized under section 8(a) of this
chapter to modify a custody decree of another state it shall give due
consideration to the transcript of the record and other documents of
all previous proceedings submitted to it in accordance with section
22 of this chapter.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9.
IC 31-17-3-15
Filing and enforcement of custody decree of another state