2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION LAW
31-17-3-6 Sec. 6. Simultaneous Proceedings in Other States. (a)
A court of this state shall not exercise its jurisdiction under this
chapter if at the time of filing the petition a proceeding concerning
the custody of the child was pending in a court of another state
exercising jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter,
unless the proceeding is stayed by the court of the other state because
this state is a more appropriate forum or for other reasons.
(b) Before hearing the petition in a custody proceeding the court
shall examine the pleadings and other information supplied by the
parties under section 9 of this chapter and shall consult the child
custody registry established under section 16 of this chapter
concerning the pendency of proceedings with respect to the child in
other states. If the court has reason to believe that proceedings may
be pending in another state it shall direct an inquiry to the state court
administrator or other appropriate official of the other state.
(c) If the court is informed during the course of the proceeding
that a proceeding concerning the custody of the child was pending in
another state before the court assumed jurisdiction it shall stay the
proceeding and communicate with the court in which the other
proceeding is pending to the end that the issue may be litigated in the
more appropriate forum and that information be exchanged in
accordance with sections 19 through 22 of this chapter. If a court of
this state has made a custody decree before being informed of a
pending proceeding in a court of another state it shall immediately
inform that court of the fact. If the court is informed that a
proceeding was commenced in another state after it assumed
jurisdiction it shall likewise inform the other court to the end that the
issues may be litigated in the more appropriate forum.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9.
IC 31-17-3-7
Inconvenient forum