2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION LAW
31-17-3-13 Sec. 13. Recognition of Out-of-State Custody Decrees.
The courts of this state shall recognize and enforce an initial or
modification decree of a court of another state which had assumed
jurisdiction under statutory provisions substantially in accordance
with this chapter or which was made under factual circumstances
meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter, so long as this
decree has not been modified in accordance with jurisdictional
standards substantially similar to those of this chapter.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9.
IC 31-17-3-14
Modification of custody decree of another state