2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 13. CUSTODY FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF PATERNITY
31-14-13-1 Sec. 1. A biological mother of a child born out of
wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, unless a statute or court
order provides otherwise under the following:
(1) IC 12-26 (involuntary commitment of a child).
(2) IC 29-3 (guardianship and protective proceedings under the
probate code).
(3) IC 31-14 (custody of a child born outside of a marriage).
(4) IC 31-34 (child in need of services).
(5) IC 31-37 (delinquent child).
(6) IC 35-46 (offenses against the family).
(7) IC 35-50 (criminal sentences).
(8) An order by a court that has jurisdiction over the child.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6.
IC 31-14-13-2
Factors of custody determination