2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 13. CUSTODY FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF PATERNITY
31-14-13-2 Sec. 2. The court shall determine custody in
accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the
child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either
parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the
following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to
the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of
age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parents;
(B) the child's siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's
best interest.
(5) The child's adjustment to home, school, and community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by
either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto
custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall
consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.96-1999, SEC.2;
P.L.133-2002, SEC.24.
IC 31-14-13-2.5
Consideration of de facto custodian factors