2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 3. UNIFORM PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT
31-11-3-5 Sec. 5. (a) Parties to a premarital agreement may
contract with each other regarding the following matters:
(1) The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any
property of either or both of them whenever and wherever
acquired or located.
(2) The right to:
(A) buy;
(B) sell;
(C) use;
(D) exchange;
(E) abandon;
(F) lease;
(G) consume;
(H) expend;
(I) assign;
(J) create a security interest in;
(K) mortgage;
(L) encumber;
(M) dispose of; or
(N) otherwise manage and control;
property.
(3) The disposition of property upon:
(A) legal separation;
(B) dissolution of marriage;
(C) death; or
(D) the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event.
(4) The modification or elimination of spousal maintenance.
(5) The making of:
(A) a will;
(B) a trust; or
(C) other arrangement;
to carry out the provisions of the agreement.
(6) The ownership rights in and disposition of a death benefit
from a life insurance policy.
(7) The choice of law governing the construction of the
agreement.
(8) Any other matter not in violation of public policy or a
statute imposing a criminal penalty, including the personal
rights and obligations of the parties.
(b) A premarital agreement may not adversely affect the right of
a child to support.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.3.
IC 31-11-3-6
Effective date