2006 Indiana Code - CHAPTER 4. ADMINISTRATION OF COMMON SCHOOL FUND
IC 21-1-4Chapter 4. Administration of Common School Fund
IC 21-1-4-1
Intent and purpose of common school fund
Sec. 1. (a) It is the duty of the general assembly under the
Constitution of the State of Indiana to encourage by all suitable
means moral, intellectual, scientific, and agricultural improvement
and to provide, by law, for a general and uniform system of common
schools, wherein tuition shall be without charge, and equally open to
all.
(b) It is the intent of the general assembly that:
(1) the common school fund should be used to:
(A) assist school corporations and school townships in
financing their school building construction and educational
technology programs; and
(B) assist charter schools in financing their operations;
as authorized by law and under circumstances such that the
principal of the fund remains inviolate;
(2) to the end described in subdivision (1), the common school
fund may be used to make advances to:
(A) school corporations and school townships under
IC 21-1-5; and
(B) charter schools under IC 20-24-7-3(f) and IC 21-1-32;
and
(3) this chapter is in furtherance of the duties which are
imposed exclusively upon the general assembly by the
Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with the
maintenance of a general and uniform system of common
schools and the investment and reinvestment of the common
school fund and shall be liberally construed to carry out the
purposes of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
(c) In addition, the common school fund may be used to make
advances under IC 21-1-5.1.
(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.141, s.1; Acts 1973, P.L.234, SEC.1.) As
amended by P.L.28-1992, SEC.6; P.L.277-1993(ss), SEC.102;
P.L.276-2003, SEC.20; P.L.1-2005, SEC.149.