2022 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3.1. Before the filing of a complaint under paragraph (c) of Section 3 of this Act, the State's Attorney shall, by personal service or by certified mail, provide to the owner of the place at which the nuisance is located, or the agent of the owner, written notice of the following:
  • (1) That a nuisance, as defined in this Act, exists at the place specified in the notice;
  • (2) That the owner of the place or his or her agent has 14 days from the mailing of the notice or 7 days from personal service of the notice to appear at the State's Attorney's Office at the address provided in the notice to arrange to take action to abate the nuisance; and
  • (3) That failure to appear at the State's Attorney's Office within the time indicated may result in the State's Attorney filing a complaint to enjoin the use of the owner's property for a period of one year.
If the owner of the place or his or her agent does not appear at the State's Attorney's Office as requested within the time periods prescribed above, the State's Attorney may file a complaint under Section 3 of this Act. If the owner or his or her agent appears before the State's Attorney in the time prescribed, the owner or his or her agent may agree to comply with reasonable recommendations requested by the State's Attorney designed to abate the nuisance. If the owner or his or her agent does not affirmatively agree to follow the State's Attorney's recommendations, the State's Attorney may file a complaint under Section 3 of this Act. If the owner or his or her agent agrees to follow the State's Attorney's recommendations but subsequently fails to comply with those recommendations within 60 days of the owner's or his or her agent's appearance before the State's Attorney, the State's Attorney may proceed to file a complaint under Section 3 of this Act, except that in cases in which the prompt failure to file a complaint would not result in irreparable harm, loss, or damage, the State's Attorney shall, before the filing of the complaint, provide the owner of the place or his or her agent with written notification by personal service or by certified mail sent to the last known address of the owner or agent that he or she has failed to satisfactorily comply with the requested recommendations and that the State's Attorney intends to file a suit under Section 3 of this Act to abate the nuisance.
(Source: P.A. 92-55, eff. 7-12-01; 92-59, eff. 7-12-01.)
(740 ILCS 40/4) (from Ch. 100 1/2, par. 17)