2022 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.19b. "Vicious dog" means a dog that, without justification, attacks a person and causes serious physical injury or death or any individual dog that has been found to be a "dangerous dog" upon 3 separate occasions.
(Source: P.A. 93-548, eff. 8-19-03.)
(510 ILCS 5/3) (from Ch. 8, par. 353)