2022 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.19a. "Serious physical injury" means a physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or plastic surgery.
(Source: P.A. 93-548, eff. 8-19-03; 94-639, eff. 8-22-05.)
(510 ILCS 5/2.19b)