2022 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24. Limitations. Nothing in this Act shall be held to limit in any manner the power of any municipality or other political subdivision to prohibit animals from running at large, nor shall anything in this Act be construed to, in any manner, limit the power of any municipality or other political subdivision to further control and regulate dogs, cats or other animals in such municipality or other political subdivision provided that no regulation, policy or ordinance is specific to breed.
(Source: P.A. 101-295, eff. 8-9-19.)
(510 ILCS 5/25) (from Ch. 8, par. 375)