2022 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16. Animal attacks or injuries. If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.
(Source: P.A. 94-819, eff. 5-31-06.)
(510 ILCS 5/16.5)