2022 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-10. Additional benefits for public employee members of a reserve component.
(a) Concurrent compensation. During periods of military leave for annual training, public employees shall continue to receive full compensation as a public employee for up to 30 days per calendar year and military leave for purposes of receiving concurrent compensation may be performed nonsynchronously.
(b) Differential Compensation. During periods of military leave for active service, public employees shall receive differential compensation subject to the following:
  • (1) Public employees may elect the use of accrued vacation, annual, or similar leave with pay in lieu of differential compensation during any period of military leave.
  • (2) Differential compensation for voluntary active service under Section 1-10 is limited to 60 work days in a calendar year.
  • (3) Differential compensation shall not be paid for active service without pay.
  • (4) Public employees who have exhausted concurrent compensation under subsection (a) of Section 5-10 in a calendar year shall receive differential compensation when authorized under subsection (b) of Section 5-10 in the same calendar year.
(c) Employer-based health plan benefits shall continue in accordance with Section 5-5 of this Act, except the employer's share of the full premium and administrative costs shall continue to be paid by the employer for active duty.
(d) In the event that 20% or more employees of a unit of local government are mobilized under 10 U.S.C. 12301(a), 10 U.S.C. 12302, 10 U.S.C. 12304, or 10 U.S.C. 12304a, or 14 U.S.C. 712 concurrently, additional benefits under this Section are not required without funding for that purpose.
(Source: P.A. 100-1101, eff. 1-1-19.)
(330 ILCS 61/5-15)