2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8.30. Vacancies. Any vacancy occurring in the board of directors and any directorship to be filled by reason of an increase in the number of directors may be filled by election at an annual meeting or at a special meeting of shareholders called for that purpose; provided, however, the by-laws may provide a method for filling vacancies arising between meetings of shareholders by reason of an increase in the number of directors or otherwise, by director or shareholder action and, in the absence of such a provision, the board of directors may fill the vacancy. A director elected by the shareholders to fill a vacancy shall hold office for the balance of the term for which he or she was elected. A director appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve until the next meeting of shareholders at which directors are to be elected.
(Source: P.A. 83-1025.)
(805 ILCS 5/8.35) (from Ch. 32, par. 8.35)