2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1506. Application to existing relationships. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, on the effective date of this Code:
(1) This Code applies to all trusts created before,
on, or after its effective date.
(2) This Code applies to all judicial proceedings
concerning trusts commenced on or after its effective date. As used in this Section, "judicial proceedings" includes any proceeding before a court or administrative tribunal of this State and any arbitration or mediation proceedings.
(3) This Code applies to all nonjudicial matters
concerning trusts commenced before, on, or after its effective date. As used in this Section, "nonjudicial matters" includes, but is not limited to, nonjudicial settlement agreements entered into under Section 111 and the grant of any consent, release, ratification, or indemnification.
(4) This Code applies to judicial proceedings
concerning trusts commenced before its effective date unless the court finds that application of a particular provision of this Code would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, in which case the particular provision of this Code does not apply and the superseded law applies.
(5) Any rule of construction or presumption provided
in this Code applies to trust instruments executed before the effective date of this Code unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent in the trust instrument.
(6) An act done before the effective date of this
Code is not affected by this Code.
(7) If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred
upon the expiration of a prescribed period that has commenced to run under any other statute before the effective date of this Code, that statute continues to apply to the right even if it has been repealed or superseded.
(8) This Code shall be construed as pertaining to
administration of a trust and applies to any trust that is administered in Illinois under Illinois law or that is governed by Illinois law with respect to the meaning and effect of its terms, except to the extent the trust instrument expressly prohibits use of this Code by specific reference to this Code.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)