2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5. Findings. The General Assembly finds the following:
(1) Controlling the dog and cat population would have
a significant benefit to the public health and safety by aiding in the prevention of dog attacks, reducing the number of dog and cat bite cases involving children, and decreasing the number of automobile accidents caused by stray dogs and cats.
(2) Increasing the number of rabies-vaccinated,
owned pets in low-income areas will reduce potential threats to public health and safety from rabies.
(3) Controlling the dog and cat population will save
taxpayer dollars by reducing the number of dogs and cats handled by county and municipal animal control agencies. Targeted low-cost spay or neuter programs for dogs and cats in select Illinois counties and other states have proven to save taxpayers money.
(4) This Act is established to provide a variety of
means by which population control and rabies vaccinations may be financed.
(Source: P.A. 94-639, eff. 8-22-05.)
(510 ILCS 92/10)