2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-229. Consideration of attorney and expert compensation as an expense. The Commission shall specifically assess the justness and reasonableness of any amount expended by a public utility to compensate attorneys or technical experts to prepare and litigate a general rate case filing. This issue shall be expressly addressed in the Commission's final order.
(Source: P.A. 96-33, eff. 7-10-09.)
(220 ILCS 5/9-230) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 9-230)