2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-220. Rate changes based on changes in fuel costs.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-201, the Commission may authorize the increase or decrease of rates and charges based upon changes in the cost of fuel used in the generation or production of electric power, changes in the cost of purchased power, or changes in the cost of purchased gas through the application of fuel adjustment clauses or purchased gas adjustment clauses. The Commission may also authorize the increase or decrease of rates and charges based upon expenditures or revenues resulting from the purchase or sale of emission allowances created under the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, through such fuel adjustment clauses, as a cost of fuel. For the purposes of this paragraph, cost of fuel used in the generation or production of electric power shall include the amount of any fees paid by the utility for the implementation and operation of a process for the desulfurization of the flue gas when burning high sulfur coal at any location within the State of Illinois irrespective of the attainment status designation of such location; but shall not include transportation costs of coal (i) except to the extent that for contracts entered into on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, the cost of the coal, including transportation costs, constitutes the lowest cost for adequate and reliable fuel supply reasonably available to the public utility in comparison to the cost, including transportation costs, of other adequate and reliable sources of fuel supply reasonably available to the public utility, or (ii) except as otherwise provided in the next 3 sentences of this paragraph. Such costs of fuel shall, when requested by a utility or at the conclusion of the utility's next general electric rate proceeding, whichever shall first occur, include transportation costs of coal purchased under existing coal purchase contracts. For purposes of this paragraph "existing coal purchase contracts" means contracts for the purchase of coal in effect on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991, as such contracts may thereafter be amended, but only to the extent that any such amendment does not increase the aggregate quantity of coal to be purchased under such contract. Nothing herein shall authorize an electric utility to recover through its fuel adjustment clause any amounts of transportation costs of coal that were included in the revenue requirement used to set base rates in its most recent general rate proceeding. Cost shall be based upon uniformly applied accounting principles. Annually, the Commission shall initiate public hearings to determine whether the clauses reflect actual costs of fuel, gas, power, or coal transportation purchased to determine whether such purchases were prudent, and to reconcile any amounts collected with the actual costs of fuel, power, gas, or coal transportation prudently purchased. In each such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be upon the utility to establish the prudence of its cost of fuel, power, gas, or coal transportation purchases and costs. The Commission shall issue its final order in each such annual proceeding for an electric utility by December 31 of the year immediately following the year to which the proceeding pertains, provided, that the Commission shall issue its final order with respect to such annual proceeding for the years 1996 and earlier by December 31, 1998.
(b) A public utility providing electric service, other than a public utility described in subsections (e) or (f) of this Section, may at any time during the mandatory transition period file with the Commission proposed tariff sheets that eliminate the public utility's fuel adjustment clause and adjust the public utility's base rate tariffs by the amount necessary for the base fuel component of the base rates to recover the public utility's average fuel and power supply costs per kilowatt-hour for the 2 most recent years for which the Commission has issued final orders in annual proceedings pursuant to subsection (a), where the average fuel and power supply costs per kilowatt-hour shall be calculated as the sum of the public utility's prudent and allowable fuel and power supply costs as found by the Commission in the 2 proceedings divided by the public utility's actual jurisdictional kilowatt-hour sales for those 2 years. Notwithstanding any contrary or inconsistent provisions in Section 9-201 of this Act, in subsection (a) of this Section or in any rules or regulations promulgated by the Commission pursuant to subsection (g) of this Section, the Commission shall review and shall by
* * *