2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-227. It shall be proper for the Commission to consider as an operating expense, for the purpose of determining whether a rate or other charge or classification is sufficient, donations made by a public utility for the public welfare or for charitable scientific, religious or educational purposes, provided that such donations are reasonable in amount. In determining the reasonableness of such donations, the Commission may not establish, by rule, a presumption that any particular portion of an otherwise reasonable amount may not be considered as an operating expense. The Commission shall be prohibited from disallowing by rule, as an operating expense, any portion of a reasonable donation for public welfare or charitable purposes.
(Source: P.A. 85-122.)
(220 ILCS 5/9-229)