2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-211. The Commission, in any determination of rates or charges, shall include in a utility's rate base only the value of such investment which is both prudently incurred and used and useful in providing service to public utility customers.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
(220 ILCS 5/9-212) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 9-212)