2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 173.2. Reserve credit for liability assumed.
No credit shall be allowed as an admitted asset or as a deduction from liability, to any ceding company for reinsurance unless the reinsurance is payable by the assuming company on the basis of the liability of the ceding company under the contract or contracts reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding company.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 1077.)
(215 ILCS 5/173.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 785.3)