2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 173. Reinsurance authorized.
(a) Subject to the provisions of this Article, any domestic company may, by a reinsurance agreement, accept any part or all of any risks of the kind which it is authorized to insure and it may cede all or any part of its risks to another solvent company having the power to make such reinsurance. It may take credit for the reserves on such ceded risks to the extent reinsured subject to the exceptions provided in Sections 173.1 through 173.5.
(b) The purpose of this Article is to protect the interest of insureds, claimants, ceding insurers, assuming insurers, and the public generally. The legislature hereby declares its intent is to ensure adequate regulation of insurers and reinsurers and adequate protection for those to whom they owe obligations. In furtherance of that State interest, the legislature hereby provides a mandate that upon the insolvency of a non-U.S. insurer or reinsurer that provides security to fund its U.S. obligations in accordance with this Article, the assets representing the security shall be maintained in the United States and claims shall be filed and valued by the state insurance official with regulatory oversight, and the assets shall be distributed in accordance with the insurance laws of the state in which the trust is domiciled that are applicable to the liquidation of domestic U.S. insurance companies. The legislature declares that the matters contained in this Article are fundamental to the business of insurance in accordance with 15 U.S.C Sections 1011 through 1012.
(Source: P.A. 90-381, eff. 8-14-97.)
(215 ILCS 5/173.1) (from Ch. 73, par. 785.1)