2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 30-17. Revocation of Scholarship Because of Misconduct. If the holder of any scholarship funded in whole or in part by this State, whether granted by the State Scholarship Commission, granted pursuant to any of Sections 30-1 through 30-16.6 or otherwise granted by any State supported college or university and whether used at a State-supported institution of higher learning or at a private institution, participates in any disorderly disturbance or course of conduct directed against the administration or policies of such an institution using means which are not protected by the constitution of this State or of the United States, his scholarship is thereupon revoked and no further payments under that scholarship may be made to him or on his behalf, notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary.
The initial determination as to whether the means employed in a course of conduct are not protected by the Constitution of this State or of the United States shall be made by the chief executive officer of the institution at which the scholarship recipient is enrolled. No revocation shall take place until the recipient of the scholarship to be revoked is afforded the opportunity to present evidence against revocation to the chief executive officer or his representatives, either in person, in writing, or by counsel of his choice.
(Source: P.A. 76-1580.)
(105 ILCS 5/30-17.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 30-17.1)