2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-21. Upon receipt of a complaint as provided in Section 9-20, the Board shall hold a closed preliminary hearing to determine whether or not the complaint appears to have been filed on justifiable grounds. Such closed preliminary hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable after affording reasonable notice, a copy of the complaint, and an opportunity to testify at such hearing to both the person making the complaint and the person against whom the complaint is directed. If the Board fails to determine that the complaint has been filed on justifiable grounds, it shall dismiss the complaint without further hearing. Any additional hearings shall be open to the public.
Whenever the Board, in an open meeting, determines, after affording due notice and an opportunity for a public hearing, that any person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice which constitutes or will constitute a violation of any provision of this Article or any regulation or order issued thereunder, the Board shall issue an order directing such person to take such action as the Board determines may be necessary in the public interest to correct the violation. In addition, if the act or practice engaged in consists of the failure to file any required report within the time prescribed by this Article, the Board, as part of its order, shall further provide that if, within the 12-month period following the issuance of the order, such person fails to file within the time prescribed by this Article any subsequent report as may be required, such person may be subject to a civil penalty pursuant to Section 9-23. The Board shall render its final judgment within 60 days of the date the complaint is filed; except that during the 60 days preceding the date of the election in reference to which the complaint is filed, the Board shall render its final judgment within 7 days of the date the complaint is filed, and during the 7 days preceding such election, the Board shall render such judgment before the date of such election, if possible.
At any time prior to the issuance of the Board's final judgment, the parties may dispose of the complaint by a written stipulation, agreed settlement or consent order. Any such stipulation, settlement or order shall, however, be submitted in writing to the Board and shall become effective only if approved by the Board in an open meeting. If the act or practice complained of consists of the failure to file any required report within the time prescribed by this Article, such stipulation, settlement or order may provide that if, within the 12-month period following the approval of such stipulation, agreement or order, the person complained of fails to file within the time prescribed by this Article any subsequent reports as may be required, such person may be subject to a civil penalty pursuant to Section 9-23.
Any person filing a complaint pursuant to Section 9-20 may, upon written notice to the other parties and to the Board, voluntarily withdraw the complaint at any time prior to the issuance of the Board's final determination.
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 1-1-11.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-22) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-22)