2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-45. Medical cannabis organization; contributions. It is unlawful for any medical cannabis cultivation center or medical cannabis dispensary organization or any political action committee created by any medical cannabis cultivation center or dispensary organization to make a campaign contribution to any political committee established to promote the candidacy of a candidate or public official. It is unlawful for any candidate, political committee, or other person to knowingly accept or receive any contribution prohibited by this Section. It is unlawful for any officer or agent of a medical cannabis cultivation center or dispensary organization to consent to any contribution or expenditure by the medical cannabis organization that is prohibited by this Section. As used in this Section, "medical cannabis cultivation center" and "dispensary organization" have the meaning ascribed to those terms in Section 10 of the Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Pilot Program Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-122, eff. 1-1-14.)