2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-25.2. Contributions; candidate or treasurer of political committee.
(a) No candidate may knowingly receive any contribution solicited or received in violation of Section 33-3.1 or Section 33-3.2 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(b) The receipt of political contributions in violation of this Section shall constitute a Class A misdemeanor.
The appropriate State's Attorney or the Attorney General shall bring actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-26) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-26)