2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-1.15. Independent expenditure. "Independent expenditure" means any payment, gift, donation, or expenditure of funds (i) by a natural person or political committee for the purpose of making electioneering communications or of expressly advocating for or against the nomination for election, election, retention, or defeat of a clearly identifiable public official or candidate or for or against any question of public policy to be submitted to the voters and (ii) that is not made in connection, consultation, or concert with or at the request or suggestion of the public official or candidate, the public official's or candidate's designated political committee or campaign, or the agent or agents of the public official, candidate, or political committee or campaign.
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 7-1-10; 97-766, eff. 7-6-12.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-2) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-2)