2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-6. Accounting for contributions.
(a) A person who collects or accepts a contribution for a political committee shall, within 5 days after receipt of such contribution, submit to the treasurer a detailed account of the contribution, including (i) the amount, (ii) the name and address of the person making such contribution, (iii) the date on which the contribution was received, and (iv) the name and address of the person collecting or accepting the contribution for the political committee. A political committee shall disclose on the quarterly statement the name, address, and occupation of any person who collects or accepts contributions from at least 5 persons in the aggregate of $3,000 or more outside of the presence of a candidate or not in connection with a fundraising event sanctioned or coordinated by the political committee during a reporting period. This subsection does not apply to a person who is an officer of the committee, a compensated employee, a person authorized by an officer or the candidate of a committee to accept contributions on behalf of the committee, or an entity used for processing financial transactions by credit card or other means.
(b) Within 5 business days of contributing goods or services to a political committee, the contributor shall submit to the treasurer a detailed account of the contribution, including (i) the name and address of the person making the contribution, (ii) a description and market value of the goods or services, and (iii) the date on which the contribution was made.
(c) All funds of a political committee shall be segregated from, and may not be commingled with, any personal funds of officers, members, or associates of such committee.
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 1-1-11.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-7)