2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-1.14. Electioneering communication.
(a) "Electioneering communication" means, for the purposes of this Article, any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, including radio, television, or Internet communication, that (1) refers to (i) a clearly identified candidate or candidates who will appear on the ballot for nomination for election, election, or retention, (ii) a clearly identified political party, or (iii) a clearly identified question of public policy that will appear on the ballot, (2) is made within (i) 60 days before a general election or consolidated election or (ii) 30 days before a primary election, (3) is targeted to the relevant electorate, and (4) is susceptible to no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified candidate for nomination for election, election, or retention, a political party, or a question of public policy.
(b) "Electioneering communication" does not include:
(1) A communication, other than an advertisement,
appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any legitimate news organization, unless the facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate.
(2) A communication made solely to promote a
candidate debate or forum that is made by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum.
(3) A communication made as part of a non-partisan
activity designed to encourage individuals to vote or to register to vote.
(4) A communication by an organization operating and
remaining in good standing under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(5) A communication exclusively between a labor
organization, as defined under federal or State law, and its members.
(6) A communication exclusively between an
organization formed under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code and its members.
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 7-1-10.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-1.15)