2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-8.10. Use of political committee and other reporting organization funds.
(a) A political committee shall not make expenditures:
(1) In violation of any law of the United States or
of this State.
(2) Clearly in excess of the fair market value of the
services, materials, facilities, or other things of value received in exchange.
(3) For satisfaction or repayment of any debts other
than loans made to the committee or to the public official or candidate on behalf of the committee or repayment of goods and services purchased by the committee under a credit agreement. Nothing in this Section authorizes the use of campaign funds to repay personal loans. The repayments shall be made by check written to the person who made the loan or credit agreement. The terms and conditions of any loan or credit agreement to a committee shall be set forth in a written agreement, including but not limited to the method and amount of repayment, that shall be executed by the chair or treasurer of the committee at the time of the loan or credit agreement. The loan or agreement shall also set forth the rate of interest for the loan, if any, which may not substantially exceed the prevailing market interest rate at the time the agreement is executed.
(4) For the satisfaction or repayment of any debts or
for the payment of any expenses relating to a personal residence. Campaign funds may not be used as collateral for home mortgages.
(5) For clothing or personal laundry expenses, except
clothing items rented by the public official or candidate for his or her own use exclusively for a specific campaign-related event, provided that committees may purchase costumes, novelty items, or other accessories worn primarily to advertise the candidacy.
(6) For the travel expenses of any person unless the
travel is necessary for fulfillment of political, governmental, or public policy duties, activities, or purposes.
(7) For membership or club dues charged by
organizations, clubs, or facilities that are primarily engaged in providing health, exercise, or recreational services; provided, however, that funds received under this Article may be used to rent the clubs or facilities for a specific campaign-related event.
(8) In payment for anything of value or for
reimbursement of any expenditure for which any person has been reimbursed by the State or any person. For purposes of this item (8), a per diem allowance is not a reimbursement.
(9) For the purchase of or installment payment for a
motor vehicle unless the political committee can demonstrate that purchase of a motor vehicle is more cost-effective than leasing a motor vehicle as permitted under this item (9). A political committee may lease or purchase and insure, maintain, and repair a motor vehicle if the vehicle will be used primarily for campaign purposes or for the performance of governmental duties. A committee shall not make expenditures for use of the vehicle for non-campaign or non-governmental purposes. Persons using vehicles not purchased or leased by a political committee may be reimbursed for actual mileage for the use of the vehicle for campaign purposes or for the performance of governmental duties. The mileage reimbursements shall be made at a rate not to exceed the standard mileage rate method for computation of business expenses under the Internal Revenue Code.
(10) Directly for an individual's tuition or other
educational expenses, except for governmental or political purposes directly related to a candidate's or public official's duties and responsibilities.
(11) For payments to a public official or candidate
or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person. The provisions of this item (11) do not apply to expenditures by a political committee in an aggregate amount not exceeding the amount of funds reported to and certified by the State Board or county clerk as available as of June 30, 1998, in the semi-annual report of contributions and expenditures filed by the political committee for the period concluding June 30, 1998.
(b) The Board shall have the authority to investigate, upon receipt of a verified complaint, violations of the provisions of this Section. The Board may levy a fine on any person who knowingly makes expenditures in violation of this Section and on any person who knowingly makes a malicious and false accusation of a violation of this Section. The Board may act under this subsection only upon the affirmative vote of at least 5 of its members. The fine shall not exceed $500 for each expenditure of $500 or less and shall not exceed the amount of the expenditure plus $500 for each expenditure greater than $500. The Board shall also have the authority to render rulings and issue opinions relating to compliance with this Section.
(c) Nothing in this Section prohibits the expenditure of funds of a political committee controlled by an officeholder or by a candidate to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection with the performance of governmental and public service functions.
(d) Nothing in this Section prohibits the funds of a political committee which is controlled by a person convicted of a violation of any of the offenses listed in subsection (a) of Section 10 of the Public Corruption Profit Forfeiture Act from being forfeited to the State under Section 15 of the Public Corruption Profit Forfeiture Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-8.15)