2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-20. Any person who believes a violation of this Article has occurred may file a verified complaint with the Board. Such verified complaint shall be directed to a candidate or the chair or treasurer of a political committee, and shall be subject to the following requirements:
(1) The complaint shall be in writing.
(2) The complaint shall state the name of the candidate or chair or treasurer of a political committee against whom the complaint is directed.
(3) The complaint shall state the statutory provisions which are alleged to have been violated.
(4) The complaint shall state the time, place, and nature of the alleged offense.
The complaint shall be verified, dated, and signed by the person filing the complaint in substantially the following manner: VERIFICATION:
"I declare that this complaint (including any accompanying schedules and statements) has been examined by me and to the best of my knowledge and belief is a true and correct complaint as required by Article 9 of The Election Code. I understand that the penalty for willfully filing a false complaint shall be a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed 6 months, or both fine and imprisonment."
..............................................................
(date of filing)
(signature of person filing the complaint)
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-21) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-21)