2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-1.5. Expenditure.
(A) "Expenditure" means:
(1) a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance,
deposit, gift of money, or anything of value, in connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any person to or in public office or in connection with any question of public policy;
(2) a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance,
deposit, gift of money, or anything of value that constitutes an electioneering communication made in concert or cooperation with or at the request, suggestion, or knowledge of a candidate, a political committee, or any of their agents; or
(3) a transfer of funds by a political committee to
another political committee.
(B) "Expenditure" does not include:
(a) the use of real or personal property and the cost
of invitations, food, and beverages, voluntarily provided by an individual in rendering voluntary personal services on the individual's residential premises for candidate-related activities; provided the value of the service provided does not exceed an aggregate of $150 in a reporting period; or
(b) the sale of any food or beverage by a vendor for
use in a candidate's campaign at a charge less than the normal comparable charge, if such charge for use in a candidate's campaign is at least equal to the cost of such food or beverage to the vendor.
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 1-1-11.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-1.6) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-1.6)