2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-24. Within 20 days after such first appointment shall be made, such commissioners shall organize as a board by electing one of their number as chair and one as secretary, and they shall perform the duties incident to such offices. And upon every new appointment of a commissioner, such board shall reorganize in like manner. Each commissioner, before taking his seat in such board, shall take an oath of office before the court, which in substance shall be in the following form:
"I, .... do solemnly swear, (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States, and have resided in the State of Illinois for a period of 2 years last past, and that I am a legal voter and resident of the jurisdiction of the .......... Board of Election Commissioners. That I will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Illinois, and the laws passed in pursuance thereof, to the best of my ability, and will faithfully and honestly discharge the duties of the office of election commissioner."
Where the 2 year residence requirement is waived by the appointing court, the provision pertaining to the 2 year residence requirement shall be omitted from the oath of office.
Which oath, when subscribed and sworn to before such court shall be filed in the office of the county clerk of said county and be there preserved. Such commissioner shall also, before taking such oath, give an official bond in the sum of $10,000.00 with two securities, to be approved by said court, conditioned for the faithful and honest performance of his duties and the preservation of the property of his office. Such board of commissioners shall at once secure and open an office sufficient for the purposes of such board, which shall be kept open during ordinary business hours of each week day and such other days and such other times as the board may direct or as otherwise required by law, legal holidays excepted; provided that such office shall be kept open from the time of opening the polls on the day of any election, primary or general, and until all returns of that election have been received from each precinct under the jurisdiction of such Board. Upon the opening of such office the county clerk of the county in which such city, village or incorporated town is situated shall, upon demand, turn over to such board all registry books, registration record cards, poll books, tally sheets and ballot boxes heretofore used and all other books, forms, blanks and stationery of every description in his hands in any way relating to elections or the holding of elections within such city, village or incorporated town.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
(10 ILCS 5/6-25) (from Ch. 46, par. 6-25)