2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-50.2. (a) The board of election commissioners shall appoint all precinct committeepersons in the election jurisdiction as deputy registrars who may accept the registration of any qualified resident of the State, except during the 27 days preceding an election.
* * *
Appointments of deputy registrars under this Section, except precinct committeepersons, shall be for 2-year terms, commencing on December 1 following the general election of each even-numbered year, except that the terms of the initial appointments shall be until December 1st following the next general election. Appointments of precinct committeepersons shall be for 2-year terms commencing on the date of the county convention following the general primary at which they were elected. The county clerk shall issue a certificate of appointment to each deputy registrar, and shall maintain in his office for public inspection a list of the names of all appointees.
(b) The board of election commissioners shall be responsible for training all deputy registrars appointed pursuant to subsection (a), at times and locations reasonably convenient for both the board of election commissioners and such appointees. The board of election commissioners shall be responsible for certifying and supervising all deputy registrars appointed pursuant to subsection (a). Deputy registrars appointed under subsection (a) shall be subject to removal for cause.
(c) Completed registration materials under the control of deputy registrars appointed pursuant to subsection (a) shall be returned to the appointing election authority by first-class mail within 2 business days or personal delivery within 7 days, except that completed registration materials received by the deputy registrars during the period between the 35th and 28th day preceding an election shall be returned by the deputy registrars to the appointing election authority within 48 hours after receipt thereof. The completed registration materials received by the deputy registrars on the 28th day preceding an election shall be returned by the deputy registrars within 24 hours after receipt thereof. Unused materials shall be returned by deputy registrars appointed pursuant to paragraph 4 of subsection (a), not later than the next working day following the close of registration.
(d) The county clerk or board of election commissioners, as the case may be, must provide any additional forms requested by any deputy registrar regardless of the number of unaccounted registration forms the deputy registrar may have in his or her possession.
(e) No deputy registrar shall engage in any electioneering or the promotion of any cause during the performance of his or her duties.
(f) The board of election commissioners shall not be criminally or civilly liable for the acts or omissions of any deputy registrar. Such deputy registrars shall not be deemed to be employees of the board of election commissioners.
(g) Completed registration materials returned by deputy registrars for persons residing outside the election jurisdiction shall be transmitted by the board of election commissioners within 2 days after receipt to the election authority of the person's election jurisdiction of residence.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
(10 ILCS 5/6-50.3) (from Ch. 46, par. 6-50.3)