2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-26. The board of election commissioners shall make all necessary rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this Article 6 and Articles 14 and 18 of this Act, with reference to the registration of voters and the conduct of elections. The board of election commissioners shall, except as otherwise provided in this Section, have charge of and make provisions for all elections, general, special, local, municipal, state and county, and all others of every description to be held in such city or any part thereof, at any time, or in such village or incorporated town, as the case may be. The board of election commissioners shall not have charge of elections for local school councils established pursuant to Article 34 of The School Code.
(Source: P.A. 84-923; 87-454.)
(10 ILCS 5/6-27) (from Ch. 46, par. 6-27)