2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-2. No person shall be entitled to be registered in and from any precinct unless such person shall by the date of the election next following have resided in the State and within the precinct 30 days and be otherwise qualified to vote at such election. Every applicant who shall be 18 years of age or over on the day of the next election shall be permitted to register, if otherwise qualified.
To constitute residence under this Act, Article 3 is controlling.
(Source: P.A. 81-953.)
(10 ILCS 5/4-3) (from Ch. 46, par. 4-3)