2019 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-1. Except as provided in this Article 4, it is unlawful for any person residing in a county containing a population of less than 500,000, to vote at any election at which any officers are to be nominated or elected, or at any election at which any questions of public policy are to be voted on, unless such person is at the time of such election a registered voter under the provisions of this Article 4.
The provisions of this Article do not apply to electors voting in an election of any soil and water conservation district or drainage district or to electors residing in municipalities in this State which have adopted "An Act regulating the holding of elections and declaring the result thereof in cities, villages and incorporated towns in this State", approved June 19, 1885, as amended, or which have adopted Articles 6, 14 and 18 of this Act. This Article shall not apply to electors voting pursuant to Article 20 of this Act.
The provisions of this Article 4, so far as they require the registration of voters as a condition to their being allowed to vote shall not apply to persons otherwise entitled to vote who have made and subscribed to the affidavit provided in paragraph (b) of Section 17-10 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 81-1060.)
(10 ILCS 5/4-2) (from Ch. 46, par. 4-2)