2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 35-10. Distribution of assets in winding up limited liability company's business.
(a) In winding up a limited liability company's business, the assets of the company must be applied to discharge its obligations to creditors, including members who are creditors. Any surplus must be applied to pay in money the net amount distributable to members in accordance with their right to distributions under subsection (b) of this Section.
(b) Each member is entitled to a distribution upon the winding up of the limited liability company's business, consisting of a return of all contributions that have not previously been returned and a distribution of any remainder in equal shares.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
(805 ILCS 180/35-15)