2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 122-1. Petition in the trial court.
(a) Any person imprisoned in the penitentiary may institute a proceeding under this Article if the person asserts that:
(1) in the proceedings which resulted in his or her
conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both;
(2) the death penalty was imposed and there is newly
discovered evidence not available to the person at the time of the proceeding that resulted in his or her conviction that establishes a substantial basis to believe that the defendant is actually innocent by clear and convincing evidence; or
(3) by a preponderance of the evidence that each of
the following allegations in the petition establish:
(A) he or she was convicted of a forcible felony;
(B) his or her participation in the offense was a
direct result of the person's mental state either suffering from post-partum depression or post-partum psychosis;
(C) no evidence of post-partum depression or
post-partum psychosis was presented by a qualified medical person at trial or sentencing, or both;
(D) he or she was unaware of the mitigating
nature of the evidence or if aware was at the time unable to present this defense due to suffering from post-partum depression or post-partum psychosis or at the time of trial or sentencing neither was a recognized mental illness and as such unable to receive proper treatment; and
(E) evidence of post-partum depression or
* * *
(d) A person seeking relief by filing a petition under this Section must specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section. A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition to determine whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under this Article.
(e) A proceeding under this Article may not be commenced on behalf of a defendant who has been sentenced to death without the written consent of the defendant, unless the defendant, because of a mental or physical condition, is incapable of asserting his or her own claim.
(f) Except for petitions brought under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Section, only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.
(Source: P.A. 100-574, eff. 6-1-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-2)