2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 116-1. Motion for new trial.
(a) Following a verdict or finding of guilty the court may grant the defendant a new trial.
(b) A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.
(c) The motion for a new trial shall specify the grounds therefor.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/116-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 116-2)