2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 122-3. Waiver of claims.
Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-4)