2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 115-12. Substantive Admissibility of Prior Identification. A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.
(Source: P.A. 83-367.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-13)