2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 115-1. Method of Trial. All prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing.
(Source: P.A. 87-410.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-1.5)