2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 115-8. A defendant may waive his right to be present during trial. However, upon motion of the State's Attorney made prior to or during trial, the court shall order the defendant to present himself in open court for the purpose of identification.
(Source: P.A. 77-1426.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-9)