2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18c-2110. Reconsideration, Rehearing and Reopening of Proceedings. (1) Motions for Rehearing or Reconsideration.
(a) Who May File Motions. Any party of record to an administrative proceeding before the Commission may file a motion administratively appealing the action or inaction of the Commission, Employee Board, or Commission staff.
(b) Relief Which May Be Sought. A motion may request modification or rescission of a Commission or Employee Board order, or of the action or inaction of the Commission, Employee Board, or Commission staff; the Commission or Employee Board may likewise request such relief
(c) To Whom Motions May Be Addressed. If the order appealed is a nonfinal order of an Employee Board, the motion may be addressed to the Board or to the Commission; otherwise, the motion must be addressed to the Commission.
(d) Deadline For Filing Motions. The motion must be filed within 30 days after service of the order, or of the action or inaction appealed, unless the time for filing a motion is extended by the Commission in writing.
(e) Style and Contents of Motions. The motion must set forth specific grounds for modification or rescission of the order. Appeals from orders issued by the Commission, or from the action or inaction of the Commission shall be styled "motions for rehearing;" appeals from orders of an Employee Board, or from the action or inaction of Employee Board or staff, shall be styled "motions for reconsideration."
(f) Grant or Denial of Motions. The Commission may grant or deny such motions, in whole or in part. If the Commission grants such a motion a new order shall be issued within 180 days after service of the order granting the motion unless the order granting the motion also disposed of the issues in the proceeding and is therefore a final, appealable order. If the Commission fails to act on any such motion within 45 days after it is filed, or up to 90 days if the period for acting on the motion has been extended by the Commission in writing, the motion shall be deemed to have been denied by operation of law.
(g) Appeals of Rulings by Hearing Examiners. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, interlocutory appeals of rulings by hearing examiners shall be as provided by the Commission's Rules of Practice; no other appeals of action or inaction by a hearing examiner may be taken.
(2) Motions to Reopen. The Commission may, at any time after notice to the parties and the public, reopen a proceeding to consider clarification, modification, or rescission of its order. Reopening may be on the Commission's own motion or on the motion of any interested person. Upon a finding of clerical or technical error the Commission may modify or rescind its order in the proceeding. The Commission may not, on reopening, impair the vested rights of any person.
(Source: P.A. 85-553.)
(625 ILCS 5/Ch 18C Sub 2 Art II heading)
ARTICLE II. JUDICIAL REVIEW PROCEEDINGS
(625 ILCS 5/18c-2201) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-2201)