2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18c-1102. Legislative Intent. The General Assembly finds that:
(a) a comprehensive recodification of existing
transportation regulatory statutes is needed to delete obsolete provisions and facilitate a coordinated approach to regulation of motor carriers, rail carriers, and brokers;
(b) the accelerating pace of change in the
transportation industry, as an outgrowth of changing economic conditions and federal legislation, necessitates the streamlining of regulatory procedures to allow for prompt action to protect the interests of the people of the State of Illinois; and
(c) an increasing incidence of unlawful activity by
unlicensed carriers and others has rendered existing enforcement mechanisms inadequate.
Where the language of any provision in this Chapter is substantially similar to the language in the predecessor statute, the legislative intent expressed in this Chapter shall be the same as the legislative intent embodied in the predecessor statute as construed by the courts of this State and, where appropriate, reports of the Illinois Motor Vehicle Laws Commission.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
(625 ILCS 5/18c-1103) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-1103)