2018 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18c-1203. Initial Decisions.
(1) Delegation of Authority.
(a) General Delegation. The power to make an initial
decision in all matters under this Chapter and Chapter 18a which are interlocutory or which are not the subject of an active controversy between parties, except in motor carrier of property licensing cases and cases assigned for hearing, is delegated to one or more staff members who shall be designated by the Commission.
(b) Delegation to Examiners. The power to make
initial decisions shall be vested in the examiner, in all cases assigned for hearing, except in household goods carrier licensing cases.
(2) Form of Decisions. Decisions under this Section shall be by letter notice or directive, signed by the person authorized to make the initial decision. Such notice or directive shall be effective and enforceable in the same manner as an order of the Commission.
(3) Appeal of Initial Decisions. All initial decisions rendered under this Section may be appealed to the Commission. Appeal of interlocutory decisions by an examiner in a case assigned for hearing shall be in accordance with the Commission's Rules of Practice. Appeal of other initial decisions shall be by motion for reconsideration in accordance with Section 18c-2110 of this Chapter.
(4) Enforcement. An initial decision which has not been administratively appealed or the administrative appeal of which has been denied shall be effective and enforceable in the same manner as an order of the Commission.
(Source: P.A. 89-444, eff. 1-25-96.)
(625 ILCS 5/18c-1204) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-1204)